Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,991 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Experts,

I am social sciences major and will start working as a consultant soon. I worry about my excel skills because I almost never use at my uni. My questions

1)What excel feature should I master ?

2)What type of graph/chart/tables should I master ?

3)Is there any online course/website to learn more about excels for consulting ?

Thank you for your help

Hi Experts,

I am social sciences major and will start working as a consultant soon. I worry about my excel skills because I almost never use at my uni. My questions

1)What excel feature should I master ?

2)What type of graph/chart/tables should I master ?

3)Is there any online course/website to learn more about excels for consulting ?

Thank you for your help

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,991 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Teach yourself:

https://blog.hubspot.com/marketing/learn-excel-resources

Q&A: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/free-online-resources-to-learn-excel-basics-6946

Pay for a Course:

https://www.udemy.com/share/101Wde/ (Udemy is excellent. $15...basically free)

Important Tip: Don't just learn formulas etc. Test yourself! Download a free data set, ask yourself a question, and try to solve for it. Play with actual data solving real questions and building a real dashboard etc. Don't just passively take lessons :)

Hi there,

Teach yourself:

https://blog.hubspot.com/marketing/learn-excel-resources

Q&A: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/free-online-resources-to-learn-excel-basics-6946

Pay for a Course:

https://www.udemy.com/share/101Wde/ (Udemy is excellent. $15...basically free)

Important Tip: Don't just learn formulas etc. Test yourself! Download a free data set, ask yourself a question, and try to solve for it. Play with actual data solving real questions and building a real dashboard etc. Don't just passively take lessons :)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,988 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey,

I strongly recommend you learn by doing and not passive learning through courses etc.

Have a look at this site- https://www.ons.gov.uk/

There are tons of data sets on the site. Download a few data sets and try following:

  • Filters
  • Vlookup
  • Pivot Tables
  • Data tables
  • Conditional formatting
  • Charts- various types
  • Slicers
  • Countif

Hey,

I strongly recommend you learn by doing and not passive learning through courses etc.

Have a look at this site- https://www.ons.gov.uk/

There are tons of data sets on the site. Download a few data sets and try following:

  • Filters
  • Vlookup
  • Pivot Tables
  • Data tables
  • Conditional formatting
  • Charts- various types
  • Slicers
  • Countif
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats of that offer!

You do very well trying to anticipate here: if there is one thing I wish I had done before joining McKinsey, that would have been Excel. It can really be a game changer, so I would really focus on that (more than pptx, industry knowledge, etc., that are nice-to-have, but not deal breakers).

Excel skills are part of the core skill-set of consultants, and it´s great that you want to practice them. PFB a list of the most popular commands:

Basic operations: SUM, SUMPRODUCT

Text transformations: CONCATENATE, LEFT, RIGHT, & operator,

Connecting different datasets: VLOOKUP, HLOOKUP, INDEX(MATCH(),MATCH())

Conditional-based operations: SUMIF, COUNTIF, SUMIFS, COUNTIFS, COUNTA

Learn how to analyze data using Pivot Tables

There are plenty of online materials:

Microsoft Support: https://support.office.com/en-us/excel

Kubicle: https://kubicle.com/personal (go for the 7 days free trial - Excel for Business Analytics)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s much better than the old test used to be.

It's a gamified test

Divided into 2 games, 1h to complete both of them:

1st one is a game about keeping an ecosystem balanced

2nd one is a defense game

It´s fun and there is not really a "way" to prep for it.

My advise would be to be fresh when you do it and pick a right enviroment -during my BCG test in their office there was construction in the patio and the screen was even shaking-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats of that offer!

You do very well trying to anticipate here: if there is one thing I wish I had done before joining McKinsey, that would have been Excel. It can really be a game changer, so I would really focus on that (more than pptx, industry knowledge, etc., that are nice-to-have, but not deal breakers).

Excel skills are part of the core skill-set of consultants, and it´s great that you want to practice them. PFB a list of the most popular commands:

Basic operations: SUM, SUMPRODUCT

Text transformations: CONCATENATE, LEFT, RIGHT, & operator,

Connecting different datasets: VLOOKUP, HLOOKUP, INDEX(MATCH(),MATCH())

Conditional-based operations: SUMIF, COUNTIF, SUMIFS, COUNTIFS, COUNTA

Learn how to analyze data using Pivot Tables

There are plenty of online materials:

Microsoft Support: https://support.office.com/en-us/excel

Kubicle: https://kubicle.com/personal (go for the 7 days free trial - Excel for Business Analytics)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s much better than the old test used to be.

It's a gamified test

Divided into 2 games, 1h to complete both of them:

1st one is a game about keeping an ecosystem balanced

2nd one is a defense game

It´s fun and there is not really a "way" to prep for it.

My advise would be to be fresh when you do it and pick a right enviroment -during my BCG test in their office there was construction in the patio and the screen was even shaking-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,511 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

You will learn a lot on the job and the consulting firm will probably offer training courses. It is good though if you do some practice in advance.

In terms of your questions:

  1. Top functions to know are Vlookup and Pivot Tables. Other useful ones are Concatenate, Sumifs, Countifs and Sumproduct. The best way to learn is to play with the data and think about how you may automate a repetitive action instead of doing it over and over – there is probably a function for that
  2. No need to learn specific graphs – just play with the data and see how each shows numbers. It is also good if you take a look at graphs (either in news such as the Economist, in business cases you saw or in publications of the company you are going to join) and think about why a graph like that was used
  3. I cannot recommend a specific training program, however on Udemy, Coursera, EdX, Khan Academy or similar websites you should easily find a course you like, as mentioned by Ian. One key thing to learn is how to use keyboard shortcuts instead of the touchpad – this will skyrocket your productivity

Some companies also use Tableau and Alteryx, you may want to have a look to them as well if you have time.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You will learn a lot on the job and the consulting firm will probably offer training courses. It is good though if you do some practice in advance.

In terms of your questions:

  1. Top functions to know are Vlookup and Pivot Tables. Other useful ones are Concatenate, Sumifs, Countifs and Sumproduct. The best way to learn is to play with the data and think about how you may automate a repetitive action instead of doing it over and over – there is probably a function for that
  2. No need to learn specific graphs – just play with the data and see how each shows numbers. It is also good if you take a look at graphs (either in news such as the Economist, in business cases you saw or in publications of the company you are going to join) and think about why a graph like that was used
  3. I cannot recommend a specific training program, however on Udemy, Coursera, EdX, Khan Academy or similar websites you should easily find a course you like, as mentioned by Ian. One key thing to learn is how to use keyboard shortcuts instead of the touchpad – this will skyrocket your productivity

Some companies also use Tableau and Alteryx, you may want to have a look to them as well if you have time.

Best,

Francesco

It is essential that you practice. There are large numbers of free courses and - most importantly - data sets available online which you can use. Some of the most crucial is around not simply understanding elements like Pivot but to be able to build you own tables so you can effectively apply Pivot.

I nice way of practicing is also: build you own household finance management tool with graphics and all. You can then knock yourself out and try out all the various features relevant to a consultant.

All that being said... in most operational businesses, the data sets have become too large. I am not talking big-data here, just the run-of-the-mill 6k SKUs, 1m lines order intakes, etc. Running even basic vlookup, sumproduct, etc. functions over 580k lines tends to kill Excel or your computer. So I strongly advise you to pick a tool like PowerBI or Tableau and learn using those. They are already state of the art, they will not get you around having to learn Excel, yet they are the tools I have already been using for the last 3-4 years. Also, you can easily assess a candidates capabilities in them as part of interview processes. Think of them like Excel-on-Steroids.

It is essential that you practice. There are large numbers of free courses and - most importantly - data sets available online which you can use. Some of the most crucial is around not simply understanding elements like Pivot but to be able to build you own tables so you can effectively apply Pivot.

I nice way of practicing is also: build you own household finance management tool with graphics and all. You can then knock yourself out and try out all the various features relevant to a consultant.

All that being said... in most operational businesses, the data sets have become too large. I am not talking big-data here, just the run-of-the-mill 6k SKUs, 1m lines order intakes, etc. Running even basic vlookup, sumproduct, etc. functions over 580k lines tends to kill Excel or your computer. So I strongly advise you to pick a tool like PowerBI or Tableau and learn using those. They are already state of the art, they will not get you around having to learn Excel, yet they are the tools I have already been using for the last 3-4 years. Also, you can easily assess a candidates capabilities in them as part of interview processes. Think of them like Excel-on-Steroids.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Some useful links were already shared above.
What about Excel it is indeed important in the consulting. You’ll learn a lot only by practicing and it’s absolutely fine.

Good luck for your start,
GB

Hi there,

Some useful links were already shared above.
What about Excel it is indeed important in the consulting. You’ll learn a lot only by practicing and it’s absolutely fine.

Good luck for your start,
GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,063 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I agree with most of what Adi mentioned, and would add:

  • Sumif
  • Index, Match (and in combination: Index(Match(....),Match(...))

but would discount charts. Those will be done in other programs when you work at the big firms (either MekkoGraphcis or Thinkcell)

I agree with most of what Adi mentioned, and would add:

  • Sumif
  • Index, Match (and in combination: Index(Match(....),Match(...))

but would discount charts. Those will be done in other programs when you work at the big firms (either MekkoGraphcis or Thinkcell)

Book a coaching with Jasper

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

151 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

some useful links were already shared...

And learning by doing is absolutely fine. However, it also depends on you personality. You will only learn (a lot) by doing, if you take the time ta ask your colleagues how to deal with excel and which functions to use, even if it is a stressful situation. And consulting is usually stressful.

The more you're uncomfortable with botherin your colleagues ("can you please show me quickly...") for excel feature, the more you should train on your own.

And last but not least: Excel is very important in the consulting business ;-)

I wish you good luck for your start!

Jasper

Hi there,

some useful links were already shared...

And learning by doing is absolutely fine. However, it also depends on you personality. You will only learn (a lot) by doing, if you take the time ta ask your colleagues how to deal with excel and which functions to use, even if it is a stressful situation. And consulting is usually stressful.

The more you're uncomfortable with botherin your colleagues ("can you please show me quickly...") for excel feature, the more you should train on your own.

And last but not least: Excel is very important in the consulting business ;-)

I wish you good luck for your start!

Jasper

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

To get really good at Excel as consultants use it, approach it in terms of:

  1. Mechanics - use Excel quickly and efficiently
  2. Tools - learn the tools you will need
  3. Process - understand how to think about what you need it to do

1. Mechanics

  • Use the keyboard, only!
  • Learn the Alt Key shortcuts (type alt shows you all the shortcuts for accessing the toolbar)
  • Memorise the key ones - Shift + Arrow (select cells), Ctrl + Space (select column), Shift + Space (select row), Ctrl + Shift + +/- (add or remove Columns or rows)
  • Find more here: https://macabacus.com/excel/keyboard-shortcuts

2. Tools

  • The other answers have covered most of these - Lookups, Sum Ifs, Count Ifs, Sum Products, Index Match, Pivot Tables
  • This is good enough for 90% of what you will need to know

3. Processes

  • This is more around how do you think about how to build a model and run analysis
  • Instead of jumping straight into, consultants will spend time thinking about the structure of their model first
  • Ask friends in banking or consulting or those who were in the year above you at university, for examples of these - DM me if you want some examples
  • Also, running checks are super important - having checks throughout is commonplace in good models - if you show this when you join, you will be a step above most others in your class

Resources - Macabacus, Stack Overflow

To get really good at Excel as consultants use it, approach it in terms of:

  1. Mechanics - use Excel quickly and efficiently
  2. Tools - learn the tools you will need
  3. Process - understand how to think about what you need it to do

1. Mechanics

  • Use the keyboard, only!
  • Learn the Alt Key shortcuts (type alt shows you all the shortcuts for accessing the toolbar)
  • Memorise the key ones - Shift + Arrow (select cells), Ctrl + Space (select column), Shift + Space (select row), Ctrl + Shift + +/- (add or remove Columns or rows)
  • Find more here: https://macabacus.com/excel/keyboard-shortcuts

2. Tools

  • The other answers have covered most of these - Lookups, Sum Ifs, Count Ifs, Sum Products, Index Match, Pivot Tables
  • This is good enough for 90% of what you will need to know

3. Processes

  • This is more around how do you think about how to build a model and run analysis
  • Instead of jumping straight into, consultants will spend time thinking about the structure of their model first
  • Ask friends in banking or consulting or those who were in the year above you at university, for examples of these - DM me if you want some examples
  • Also, running checks are super important - having checks throughout is commonplace in good models - if you show this when you join, you will be a step above most others in your class

Resources - Macabacus, Stack Overflow

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 256
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case