Euromonitor consulting as a means to break into tier two?

consulting Interview MBB Middle East
New answer on Mar 23, 2020
5 Answers
875 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 12, 2020

Hi all

Does anyone know if working at Euromonitor consulting for a year might enable me to break into tier 2 firms?

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 12, 2020
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

Hello,

A consulting experience is always a good plus for your CV if you want to apply for a Tier-2.
Do they sponsor MBA? That could be a real game changer.

Best,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 13, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Yes, indeed, but 1 year seems a bit little to me. You may be asked questions about, why leaving so fast? And it could backfire.

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 12, 2020
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

It is not a fool proof strategy but at the end of the day the work is relevant and can be leveraged for an interview at many firms

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Mar 12, 2020

Yes, but likley more 2 vs 1 years. The best appraoch would be to do 2-3 years there and then do an MBA, which would allow you to reach T2 and even T1!

Was this answer helpful?
1
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 23, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I think it can be an opportunity to strengthen your profile with a consulting experience. However, to be more effective, I recommend supporting your tier2 application with a referral.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Luca gave the best answer

Luca

Content Creator
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score
57
Meetings
2,683
Q&A Upvotes
29
Awards
19 Reviews