Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 450,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

EU has population of about 450m, how did count Europe with 750m?

Important Facts
New answer on Jun 27, 2021
2 Answers
1.7 k Views
Nina asked on Jun 18, 2021

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 18, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Nina,

It's absolutely critical that you improve your knowledge of the world (geography, world events, etc.).

The EU is not Europe. The EU is a group of European countries (27 to be exact). Europe has many more. 

Importantly, 2 of the largest countries in Europe (the 1st and 3rd largest I believe), Russia and Turkey, are not in the EU.

As such, EU has a population of 450m and Europe has a population of 750m

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jun 18, 2021

ouch - but you should also get your facts straight :) - russia is in the top5, turkey barely makes it to the top10 lol... DE UK FR IT are considerably larger

Ian on Jun 19, 2021

With all due respect that's actually not true! Ironic you're asking me to get my facts straight! Turkey is 82M...France is 62M, Italy 60M, UK is 66M. DE beats Turkey by 1M, hence why I said Turkey = #3. Not only do I know these numbers by heart but a quick google is all it takes. Russia is easily #1 in Europe at 144M. Please stop spreading mis-information!

(edited)

Benedikt on Sep 07, 2021

To be honest, if you really want to apply demographic and geographic knowledge about the world, do not use Turkey and Russia as European countries. Although their markets in the densely populated and wealthier Western parts are strong, the total population (of which most is part of Asia) clearly distort the stats.

Anonymous replied on Jun 27, 2021

Not sure about the context, but you're probably looking at a misunderstanding between EU and Europe.

Was this answer helpful?
0
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely