Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Estimation of Past Oil Price

What's up people? So I found a very unusual estimation task about oil prices. However, it refers to the past:

"Estimate the change in the price of oil in the year 2000 from today’s price. Will it increase or will it decrease?" (No more information provided)

What could a possible structure look like? I tried with demand and supply as well as with global economy welfare but can't come up with something that makes sense.

What's up people? So I found a very unusual estimation task about oil prices. However, it refers to the past:

"Estimate the change in the price of oil in the year 2000 from today’s price. Will it increase or will it decrease?" (No more information provided)

What could a possible structure look like? I tried with demand and supply as well as with global economy welfare but can't come up with something that makes sense.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would split into buckets and try to understand a trend in each of them:

Demand

  • Lack of internal resources (lack of researched volumes, extraction capabilities, higher costs)
  • Private consumption (Climate - heating and cooling, car ownership and usage, etc)
  • Industrial consumption (Growth and structure of the economy)
  • Alternative energy resources (Availability and adoption)

Supply

  • Oil&Gas resources availability (volumes, quality)
  • Cost of extraction (Labor, Taxes, Licenses, Technology)
  • Cost of transportation (Location, supply chain infrastructure, taxes and quotas)

Externalities

  • Regulatory organizations (e.g. OPEC)
  • Conflicts in the Middle East
  • Trading and speculative demand

Best!

Hi,

I would split into buckets and try to understand a trend in each of them:

Demand

  • Lack of internal resources (lack of researched volumes, extraction capabilities, higher costs)
  • Private consumption (Climate - heating and cooling, car ownership and usage, etc)
  • Industrial consumption (Growth and structure of the economy)
  • Alternative energy resources (Availability and adoption)

Supply

  • Oil&Gas resources availability (volumes, quality)
  • Cost of extraction (Labor, Taxes, Licenses, Technology)
  • Cost of transportation (Location, supply chain infrastructure, taxes and quotas)

Externalities

  • Regulatory organizations (e.g. OPEC)
  • Conflicts in the Middle East
  • Trading and speculative demand

Best!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Agree with Vlad´s framework of doing the overal Supply-demand and breaking it into little pieces -altough it has the risk of not being MECE, but it´s very complicated not to be so here-.

I would add in the external factors some more such as (1) international trading tensions/conflicts or (2) wars -that affect not only the supplying regions but also the transport, or any other political factor that can make a difference.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Agree with Vlad´s framework of doing the overal Supply-demand and breaking it into little pieces -altough it has the risk of not being MECE, but it´s very complicated not to be so here-.

I would add in the external factors some more such as (1) international trading tensions/conflicts or (2) wars -that affect not only the supplying regions but also the transport, or any other political factor that can make a difference.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Essen für die Schüler?

Solved 5.1k times
Essen für die Schüler? Ein Restaurantinhaber überlegt sich, Schulen mit Essen zu beliefern. Für seine Überlegungen würde er gerne wissen, wie viel Geld er verdienen würde, wenn er 1% der Schulkantinen-Mittagessen in Deutschland verkauft?
4.5 5 256
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Ein Restaurantinhaber überlegt sich, Schulen mit Essen zu beliefern. Für seine Überlegungen würde er gerne wissen, wie viel Geld er verdienen würde, wenn er 1% der Schulkantinen-Mittagessen in Deutschland verkauft? Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 76
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 39
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Taxis in Manhattan - Market Sizing

Solved 1.1k times
Taxis in Manhattan - Market Sizing An entrepreneur has come to you looking to disrupt the taxi industry in NYC. They are interested in determining the number of taxis in Manhattan, in order to understand how large their fleet would need to be to compete. How would you go about determining how many taxis exist in Manhattan? If the candidate asks, you may clarify the following: This is pre ride-hailing technology That we are looking for total taxis NOT taxis at any given time. We would like an estimate of the size of the fleet Manhattan is 1 of 5 boroughs in NYC
4.0 5 13
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

An entrepreneur has come to you looking to disrupt the taxi industry in NYC. They are interested in determining the number of taxis in Manhattan, in order to understand how large their fleet would need to be to compete. How would you go about determining how many taxis exist in Manhattan? If the ca ... Open whole case

Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium

Solved 400+ times
Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this.
3.5 5 4
| Rating: (3.5 / 5.0)

An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this. Open whole case