expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

3,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

3

Estimate total pollution created by vehicles passing through a busy roundabout in a day.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

3,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Pragmatic approach:

1. Segment into types of vehicles

2. Estimate pollution intensity per vehicle type (e.g., if it takes 30 seconds to pass the roundabout on average, what is the pollution per 30 secons?)

3. Estimate number of vehicels for each type per time of the day (rush hours vs non-rush hours)

4. Multiply sum of 3. with 2. for each type and sum up

Cheers, Sidi

Pragmatic approach:

1. Segment into types of vehicles

2. Estimate pollution intensity per vehicle type (e.g., if it takes 30 seconds to pass the roundabout on average, what is the pollution per 30 secons?)

3. Estimate number of vehicels for each type per time of the day (rush hours vs non-rush hours)

4. Multiply sum of 3. with 2. for each type and sum up

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Jeff

0 Meetings

5 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Another approach:

1. Clarify what constitutes "passing through" and "busy". Let's define "passing through" as cars on the circle itself (not cars waiting to enter the circle). Let's define "busy" as a roundabout that constantly has cars on it. Defined thus, it doesn't matter whether it's rush hour or not, since the density of traffic won't change.

2. Clarify the time-frame -- reasonably, a day = 9am - 9pm.

3. Clarify a) the length of the roundabout circle to determine how many cars can drive on it at once; b) the average length of a car; c) the average distance between cars driving on it -- then you can determine the number of cars driving on the roundabout

4. Make a reasonable assumption about average car emissions (segmenting more / less depending on the theoretical precision you want or think the interviewer wants)...and note your units in terms of emissions/distance or emissions/time (emissions/hr would be consistent with #2, our timeframe)

5. Answer should be #2 * #3 * #4

Another approach:

1. Clarify what constitutes "passing through" and "busy". Let's define "passing through" as cars on the circle itself (not cars waiting to enter the circle). Let's define "busy" as a roundabout that constantly has cars on it. Defined thus, it doesn't matter whether it's rush hour or not, since the density of traffic won't change.

2. Clarify the time-frame -- reasonably, a day = 9am - 9pm.

3. Clarify a) the length of the roundabout circle to determine how many cars can drive on it at once; b) the average length of a car; c) the average distance between cars driving on it -- then you can determine the number of cars driving on the roundabout

4. Make a reasonable assumption about average car emissions (segmenting more / less depending on the theoretical precision you want or think the interviewer wants)...and note your units in terms of emissions/distance or emissions/time (emissions/hr would be consistent with #2, our timeframe)

5. Answer should be #2 * #3 * #4

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,453 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Would be good if you come up with your ideas first.

Think about calculating the number of different types of the cars in the streets (Hint - it's always easier to start with non-commercial segment)

Best

Hi,

Would be good if you come up with your ideas first.

Think about calculating the number of different types of the cars in the streets (Hint - it's always easier to start with non-commercial segment)

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 134
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 900+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 25
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 700+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 36
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 600+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 15
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case