Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Estimate the number of windows in NYC?

Here is my approach. Please Let me know if this seems reasonable:

    1. Assuming - windows for buildings only, do we also want to include windows for cars, buses etc.?

    2. A window is any form of a glass or fiber panel that allows for light to come in

    3. Assuming NYC is 15 miles long and 4 miles wide -- > 60 square miles

    4. Based on my experience, I have noticed that 40% of NYC is high rises for work or corporate offices. Thus 24 sq mile is occupied by high rises. The rest of the space are buildings for residential purposes.

    5. Assuming NYC population: 8M users

    6. Windows in NYC = Windows in tall corporate buildings + Windows in residential units

    7. Windows in a tall building:

      1. # of tall buildings * average # of windows per building

      2. The number of tall buildings:

        1. Per mile of walking in NYC, I have seen about 20 buildings

        2. Assuming every building is 50 stories high on average

        3. From my experience in a highrise, a tall corporate building is usually rectangular and surrounded by windows on 4 sides. On average I have seen 50 window panels on each side.

        4. Thus every floor has 200 windows

        5. # of windows per building 200*50 → 10000

        6. # of high rise corporate buildings

          1. 20 buildings per mile

          2. Thus for 24 sq miles, we have 24*20 → 480 highrises

        7. Thus windows for 480 highrises → 48*10^5 windows ~ 4.8M windows -- (A)

    8. Windows in Residential Units

      1. 8M residents

      2. Assuming 3 residents per household → 8M/3 ~ 2.7M homes

      3. 20% of these are houses, 80% are flats or condo units

      4. 0.5M are houses and 2M are flats

      5. Houses average windows are 15 windows

      6. Flats average windows 8 windows

      7. 0.5M*15 + (8*2M) → 17M windows -- (B)

Here is my approach. Please Let me know if this seems reasonable:

    1. Assuming - windows for buildings only, do we also want to include windows for cars, buses etc.?

    2. A window is any form of a glass or fiber panel that allows for light to come in

    3. Assuming NYC is 15 miles long and 4 miles wide -- > 60 square miles

    4. Based on my experience, I have noticed that 40% of NYC is high rises for work or corporate offices. Thus 24 sq mile is occupied by high rises. The rest of the space are buildings for residential purposes.

    5. Assuming NYC population: 8M users

    6. Windows in NYC = Windows in tall corporate buildings + Windows in residential units

    7. Windows in a tall building:

      1. # of tall buildings * average # of windows per building

      2. The number of tall buildings:

        1. Per mile of walking in NYC, I have seen about 20 buildings

        2. Assuming every building is 50 stories high on average

        3. From my experience in a highrise, a tall corporate building is usually rectangular and surrounded by windows on 4 sides. On average I have seen 50 window panels on each side.

        4. Thus every floor has 200 windows

        5. # of windows per building 200*50 → 10000

        6. # of high rise corporate buildings

          1. 20 buildings per mile

          2. Thus for 24 sq miles, we have 24*20 → 480 highrises

        7. Thus windows for 480 highrises → 48*10^5 windows ~ 4.8M windows -- (A)

    8. Windows in Residential Units

      1. 8M residents

      2. Assuming 3 residents per household → 8M/3 ~ 2.7M homes

      3. 20% of these are houses, 80% are flats or condo units

      4. 0.5M are houses and 2M are flats

      5. Houses average windows are 15 windows

      6. Flats average windows 8 windows

      7. 0.5M*15 + (8*2M) → 17M windows -- (B)

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

What Vlad said.

Just an additional hint: please clarify at the beginning, what is in scope if you talk about "windows". Is it only windows in builings? Or also other windows (e.g., car windows)? Or is it only a subset (e.g., only windows in residential buildings)? Making clear the scope is critical in any question a consultant adresses - so you should also do this before adressing a case question.

Cheers, Sidi

What Vlad said.

Just an additional hint: please clarify at the beginning, what is in scope if you talk about "windows". Is it only windows in builings? Or also other windows (e.g., car windows)? Or is it only a subset (e.g., only windows in residential buildings)? Making clear the scope is critical in any question a consultant adresses - so you should also do this before adressing a case question.

Cheers, Sidi

I added my approach above. — PK on Feb 20, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) split NY into blocks and calculate the number of blocks

2) Segment the blocks (high buildings, med buildings, low buildings)

3) Assume # of buildings per block

4) Assume #of windows per building

Best

Hi,

1) split NY into blocks and calculate the number of blocks

2) Segment the blocks (high buildings, med buildings, low buildings)

3) Assume # of buildings per block

4) Assume #of windows per building

Best

I added my approach above. — PK on Feb 20, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,792 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

I find your approach correct. Best,
Antonello

I find your approach correct. Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 101.5k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6534
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 70.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1912
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 49.7k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and eBay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, the gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1044
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 70.3k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2255
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 62.5k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2271
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case