Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

Estimate the number of piano tuners in San Francisco?

Clarifying questions and assumptions:

Piano Tuners - These are people who tune pianos so that the piano produces the right notes. They are called on-demand by individuals with pianos or by places like music schools etc.

Assuming SF population → 1M

Equation:

# of piano tuners in SF = # of users with pianos x avg.piano tuner request frequency

# of users with piano in SF = # of households in SF with piano + # of individuals with pianos

SF is primarily occupied by singles or younger couples who don’t necessarily have a traditional household, Thus assuming 60% of SF is individuals and 40% are households.

400 individuals are part of household → 400K/3 → 133K households

600k individuals

Also, pianos are expensive to buy and maintain, so I am assuming only 50% of households and 25% individuals can actually potentially afford it. Assuming the household has a higher chance of buying it since there are usually 2 or more sources of income.

Potential SF TAM for Pianos

133K x 0.50 → 65K

600K/4 -> 150K

Assuming, 20% of this TAM actually has pianos in San Franciso → 0.2 x (150K+65K)

43K pianos are there in San Francisco.

In general, pianos would require tuning atleast once a quarter and a tuner can tune about 3 pianos per day.

Thus the number of piano tuners needed to meet this demand

43K/(3x90) = 160 piano tuners are in San Franciso

Clarifying questions and assumptions:

Piano Tuners - These are people who tune pianos so that the piano produces the right notes. They are called on-demand by individuals with pianos or by places like music schools etc.

Assuming SF population → 1M

Equation:

# of piano tuners in SF = # of users with pianos x avg.piano tuner request frequency

# of users with piano in SF = # of households in SF with piano + # of individuals with pianos

SF is primarily occupied by singles or younger couples who don’t necessarily have a traditional household, Thus assuming 60% of SF is individuals and 40% are households.

400 individuals are part of household → 400K/3 → 133K households

600k individuals

Also, pianos are expensive to buy and maintain, so I am assuming only 50% of households and 25% individuals can actually potentially afford it. Assuming the household has a higher chance of buying it since there are usually 2 or more sources of income.

Potential SF TAM for Pianos

133K x 0.50 → 65K

600K/4 -> 150K

Assuming, 20% of this TAM actually has pianos in San Franciso → 0.2 x (150K+65K)

43K pianos are there in San Francisco.

In general, pianos would require tuning atleast once a quarter and a tuner can tune about 3 pianos per day.

Thus the number of piano tuners needed to meet this demand

43K/(3x90) = 160 piano tuners are in San Franciso

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Overall agree, but you are focusing on the household markets and forgetting the "public" pianos (e.g., restaurants, music schools, concert halls, etc.)

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Overall agree, but you are focusing on the household markets and forgetting the "public" pianos (e.g., restaurants, music schools, concert halls, etc.)

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi PK,

My feedback would be the following:

1. 20% penetration seems very high to me. I would say that 5% or so maybe is more reasonable.

2. I am lacking the Pianos used my music schools, high schools, universities, etc. in your market sizing. I would assume that this also would be at least a reasonably large part of the market and these pianos are likely tuned for frequently.

If you add #2 you could consider segmenting the tuning frequency between privately-owned pianos and public ones.

Hi PK,

My feedback would be the following:

1. 20% penetration seems very high to me. I would say that 5% or so maybe is more reasonable.

2. I am lacking the Pianos used my music schools, high schools, universities, etc. in your market sizing. I would assume that this also would be at least a reasonably large part of the market and these pianos are likely tuned for frequently.

If you add #2 you could consider segmenting the tuning frequency between privately-owned pianos and public ones.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,601 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I think it is a good approach. Always try to stay in 20 minutes and - if needed - accelerate some estimations by asking to the interviewer

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I think it is a good approach. Always try to stay in 20 minutes and - if needed - accelerate some estimations by asking to the interviewer

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

Essen für die Schüler?

Solved 5.1k times
Essen für die Schüler? Ein Restaurantinhaber überlegt sich, Schulen mit Essen zu beliefern. Für seine Überlegungen würde er gerne wissen, wie viel Geld er verdienen würde, wenn er 1% der Schulkantinen-Mittagessen in Deutschland verkauft?
4.5 5 258
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Ein Restaurantinhaber überlegt sich, Schulen mit Essen zu beliefern. Für seine Überlegungen würde er gerne wissen, wie viel Geld er verdienen würde, wenn er 1% der Schulkantinen-Mittagessen in Deutschland verkauft? Open whole case

Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium

Solved 500+ times
Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this.
4.0 5 6
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this. Open whole case

Market Sizing: New Startup Launch - Baby Strollers in the US

Solved 100+ times
Market Sizing: New Startup Launch - Baby Strollers in the US In an annual reunion with your MBA colleagues, one of them shares with you an idea of a new venture they have been working on: affordable baby strollers. They have deep experience in puericulture and childcare, and know there is a stable business to tackle. Given your experience in consulting, they ask for your help in determining the number of baby strollers that are sold yearly in the United States, which they have selected as their beachhead market. How would you help your colleagues determine the number of baby strollers that are sold yearly in the United States?
3.1 5 7
| Rating: (3.1 / 5.0)

In an annual reunion with your MBA colleagues, one of them shares with you an idea of a new venture they have been working on: affordable baby strollers. They have deep experience in puericulture and childcare, and know there is a stable business to tackle. Given your experience in consulting, they ... Open whole case