expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Equal amount of layers in your structure

Anonymous A asked on Oct 13, 2018

Is it important to have an equal amount of layers throguht you whole structure? Often I find it easy to have multiple layers for financial aspects of a case, but can't manage to get an equal amount of layers for non-financial aspects. Is this a problem?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Benjamin replied on Oct 15, 2018
ex-Manager - Natural and challenging teacher - Taylor case solving, no framework
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

It's okay not to have somehting symetric for the whole structure.
The only criteria to considere is weither or not your structure make sens and can be explained clearly with the current level of detail.

Also be carefull with the natural tendancy to keep developping layers where we feel comfortable. For the sake of a clear communication you should not spend too much time on detailling all your layers if there are a lot when announcing the structure at the case beginning.

BEst
Benjamin

Guennael
Expert
replied on Oct 14, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

246 Meetings

1,229 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Don't force a structure - not a significant issue if one branch appears to have more levels than the next.

I also am not usually a fan of the mix financial/non-financial. In my experience, often best to start with one (my go-to is a version of the business framework), before pivoting into the other (for me, usually the financial one). I highlight in the initial issue tree that I expect to execute this pivot at some point in the case, but dont actually describe it in detail until it is time to do so.

Many MBB cases will have you doing such a pivot at some point - I suggest you become familiar with that exercise.

Vlad replied on Oct 13, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

4,749 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. Not necessarily and not a problem. However, try to make a balanced structure
  2. Having financial and non-financial parts is not a universal approach and is applicable only for a small number of cases

Best