Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sara

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

109 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

6

Employer Restricting

Hi,

I just received an employment contract. I am wondering is it common to a company to have this on their contract. What should I do ? Thank you for your help.

"Without the express written consent of Employer, during the term of this Contract, and for a period of 3 (three) months following any termination of this Contract, the Employee shall not contact or enter into an agreement with any company or organization in the same business as the Employer."

Hi,

I just received an employment contract. I am wondering is it common to a company to have this on their contract. What should I do ? Thank you for your help.

"Without the express written consent of Employer, during the term of this Contract, and for a period of 3 (three) months following any termination of this Contract, the Employee shall not contact or enter into an agreement with any company or organization in the same business as the Employer."

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sara

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

109 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

This clause is a common "non competing clause":

1) While you are employed as a consultant at a company, you can't earn money elsewhere by working as a consultant. This is very logical, e.g. if you work at McK, someone might think about going around and accepting some freelancing job by leveraging on the McK brand. Such thing cannot be done. Most of consulting companies have this clause.

2) In the case you want to leave an move to a competitor, you have to wait 3 months. This is not as common as the clause above as different companies might have some variations such as that they don't forbid you to work for another compay for a specific time but they forbid you to work for the same clients. Anyway, if you switch company, I would suggest you to negotiate with the new employer even longer than 3 months break and do a long relaxing holiday. You will need it :-)

This clause is a common "non competing clause":

1) While you are employed as a consultant at a company, you can't earn money elsewhere by working as a consultant. This is very logical, e.g. if you work at McK, someone might think about going around and accepting some freelancing job by leveraging on the McK brand. Such thing cannot be done. Most of consulting companies have this clause.

2) In the case you want to leave an move to a competitor, you have to wait 3 months. This is not as common as the clause above as different companies might have some variations such as that they don't forbid you to work for another compay for a specific time but they forbid you to work for the same clients. Anyway, if you switch company, I would suggest you to negotiate with the new employer even longer than 3 months break and do a long relaxing holiday. You will need it :-)

Book a coaching with Pedro

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

A few thoughts:

1. Depending on where you are, this may or may not be valid (also depending on the specific circumstances - if they fire you it makes no sense to prevent you from working), particularly if there is not a monetary compensation attached to this clause.

2. This can make sense for a high rank worker (manager and above) but is nonsense for analysts.

3. The point that bothers me the most is that it states that you cannot even CONTACT a competitor during three months. You have to wait three months until you sign a contract with a competitor.

My suggestion is to reach out to a lawyer, as this can have unforeseen impact in the future.

A few thoughts:

1. Depending on where you are, this may or may not be valid (also depending on the specific circumstances - if they fire you it makes no sense to prevent you from working), particularly if there is not a monetary compensation attached to this clause.

2. This can make sense for a high rank worker (manager and above) but is nonsense for analysts.

3. The point that bothers me the most is that it states that you cannot even CONTACT a competitor during three months. You have to wait three months until you sign a contract with a competitor.

My suggestion is to reach out to a lawyer, as this can have unforeseen impact in the future.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,778 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

This is common practice and nothing to worry about. You definitely wont (and shouldnt) be engaging or offering any services with any competitor during your current employment. Should you want to leave to join a competitor, its not a biggie. They generally restrict you from working for the same clients for a certain period of time.

This is common practice and nothing to worry about. You definitely wont (and shouldnt) be engaging or offering any services with any competitor during your current employment. Should you want to leave to join a competitor, its not a biggie. They generally restrict you from working for the same clients for a certain period of time.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

292 Meetings

25,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is very very standard (a non-compete clause). I've actually seen a fair few clauses than are for 1-2 years not just 3 months!

I don't know what you mean about "what should I do" though? In terms of going to work for this employer, they are not going to change this clause! I have never seen this clause prevent someone from quitting the firm and moving on!

Hi there,

This is very very standard (a non-compete clause). I've actually seen a fair few clauses than are for 1-2 years not just 3 months!

I don't know what you mean about "what should I do" though? In terms of going to work for this employer, they are not going to change this clause! I have never seen this clause prevent someone from quitting the firm and moving on!

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

219 Meetings

5,154 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

Yes, that is common. However, depending on the country and legislation such clauses are often hard to enforce by the company since their claim has to be balanced with your right and need to earn money. In practice, most contracts have these clauses with little relevance for employees.

I would not worry about it too much.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Yes, that is common. However, depending on the country and legislation such clauses are often hard to enforce by the company since their claim has to be balanced with your right and need to earn money. In practice, most contracts have these clauses with little relevance for employees.

I would not worry about it too much.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi! Actually it’s a common point in such contracts, because company doesn’t want to you to work anywhere else but with them. It just means you can’t offer your services to other companies while you’re working here and 3 months after you quit. You will definitely need even more than 3 months to get ready for working in another company, so you can just consider it an after-quit vacation. 

If you need further help, feel free to PM me 

Best,

Gaurav

Hi! Actually it’s a common point in such contracts, because company doesn’t want to you to work anywhere else but with them. It just means you can’t offer your services to other companies while you’re working here and 3 months after you quit. You will definitely need even more than 3 months to get ready for working in another company, so you can just consider it an after-quit vacation. 

If you need further help, feel free to PM me 

Best,

Gaurav

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29690
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1946
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case