Email to Senior Partner

McKinsey Senior Partner
New answer on Jun 01, 2021
3 Answers
489 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 30, 2021

Hi, How should I best structure a cold email to a Senior Partner of an MBB, who has been briefly acquainted with me before?
How specific or vague should I keep the email to be?
Planning to apply to entry-level position, undergrad level

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 30, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, he is very senior. I would be specific in writing down when you met him and what he said about writing him back

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on May 30, 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

Specificity is important based on his "brief acquaintence" with you. Having said that, I would err on the side of brevity and also be clear on what you are looking for (e.g., call, advice, etc.).

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 01, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You want to be clear and concise. I recommend having no more than 3-4 lines and making sure they can get your point without dedicating much time.

Partner's are busy so they need to be able to quickly skim and see what you need from them!

Feel free to message me and I can help edit your proposed email!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
241
Meetings
9,747
Q&A Upvotes
97
Awards
5.0
102 Reviews