Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Economic Consulting Prep for Undergrads

Hello,

I am a senior in undergrad with first round in Economic Consulting firm....am only familiar with mgmt consulting firms.

1) What are quick tips

2) What are top 3-4 kind of Cases these firms ask

Thanks a bunch!

Hello,

I am a senior in undergrad with first round in Economic Consulting firm....am only familiar with mgmt consulting firms.

1) What are quick tips

2) What are top 3-4 kind of Cases these firms ask

Thanks a bunch!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) A lot of the principals from strategy casing still apply

2) You really need to understand your econ topics. You should expect a lot more technically challenging content (strategy consulting is more "soft" and brainstorm-y, econ consulting is much more "hard" and founded on scientific principals).

Make sure you understand key economic concepts + terms. I.e. Derivatives, Elasticity of Demand/Supply, GDP = CIGX, Nominal vs real (GDP, interest rates, etc),real interest rate formula (incorporating inflation), Unemployment rate/calculation (incl workforce participation), money multiplier, etc. etc.

Hi there,

1) A lot of the principals from strategy casing still apply

2) You really need to understand your econ topics. You should expect a lot more technically challenging content (strategy consulting is more "soft" and brainstorm-y, econ consulting is much more "hard" and founded on scientific principals).

Make sure you understand key economic concepts + terms. I.e. Derivatives, Elasticity of Demand/Supply, GDP = CIGX, Nominal vs real (GDP, interest rates, etc),real interest rate formula (incorporating inflation), Unemployment rate/calculation (incl workforce participation), money multiplier, etc. etc.

Hi! The questions will be a little different from those asked by strategic consultancies, as they might include topics such as regulation, macroeconomics, laws, public policy. You should first of all find out for which area you are being interviewed (or most likely will) and then prepare accordingly. Please contact me if you need further info - I have also a Ph.D. in politics and a BA and MA in Economics. Best of luck!

Hi! The questions will be a little different from those asked by strategic consultancies, as they might include topics such as regulation, macroeconomics, laws, public policy. You should first of all find out for which area you are being interviewed (or most likely will) and then prepare accordingly. Please contact me if you need further info - I have also a Ph.D. in politics and a BA and MA in Economics. Best of luck!