Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

136 Meetings

3,806 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

10

Doing an internship at both McK and BCG during the same year?

I have received offers for an internship from both McKinsey and BCG in a Southern Europe office. I am considering accepting both and thus doing the internship next year with first McKinsey and then BCG later the same year. Do you see any issues/problems doing this?

I have received offers for an internship from both McKinsey and BCG in a Southern Europe office. I am considering accepting both and thus doing the internship next year with first McKinsey and then BCG later the same year. Do you see any issues/problems doing this?

(edited)

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

136 Meetings

3,806 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Congratulations! I don't see an issue with that - just one recommendation: If you happen to get staffed on clients that operate in the same industry, although unlikely, flag this to the staffing team of your second internship. You want to avoid any perceived conflict of interest.

Congratulations! I don't see an issue with that - just one recommendation: If you happen to get staffed on clients that operate in the same industry, although unlikely, flag this to the staffing team of your second internship. You want to avoid any perceived conflict of interest.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think this is a fantastic opportunity! Not only are you improving your odds of getting a full-time offer, but you're getting extra training, extra resume padding, and a taste for both companies (in order to make a more informed decision about which one to join).

I agree with Udayan - As long as there is at least a 2-3 week gap in between these internships I would 100% go for it!

Hi there,

I think this is a fantastic opportunity! Not only are you improving your odds of getting a full-time offer, but you're getting extra training, extra resume padding, and a taste for both companies (in order to make a more informed decision about which one to join).

I agree with Udayan - As long as there is at least a 2-3 week gap in between these internships I would 100% go for it!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,263 Meetings

11,523 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on landing both offers.

It is totally fine to do both so far that there is no conflict with the starting date for full time after your first internship (McKinsey).

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Congratulations on landing both offers.

It is totally fine to do both so far that there is no conflict with the starting date for full time after your first internship (McKinsey).

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,635 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Make sure they are not back to back as otherwise you will be really exhausted after the first one and likely unable to perform in the second.

Other than that I think it is a good idea

Make sure they are not back to back as otherwise you will be really exhausted after the first one and likely unable to perform in the second.

Other than that I think it is a good idea

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,720 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats, impressive! Leave something for the rest ;) ;)

No problem at all, one of my coachees actually did this and it was a great experience.

Furthermore, you will be amused to see how they fight for u :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats, impressive! Leave something for the rest ;) ;)

No problem at all, one of my coachees actually did this and it was a great experience.

Furthermore, you will be amused to see how they fight for u :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Pascal

100% Recommendation Rate

84 Meetings

220 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Congrats on both offers!

I think that in theory, the other respondents are right to say there is nothing wrong with doing two internships, and that it is totally feasible. Having said that, why would you do that? If you already know which of the companies you prefer (e.g. culture, ways of working, brand, focus industries in your local office) just go for that option, be at your best and trust that you will land the offer. Instead of wasting another 3-4 months on the other internship, just finish your studies early or start working so you gain even more experience. Or even better: go on a well-deserved 3-4 month holiday, to fully recharge your batteries before kicking off your career. So many people regret that they didn't do just that before launching their careers.

Worst case scenario, you do the internship and you don't get the full time offer. Even then, I am 100% confident that the other company (to whom you don't need to tell that you are going to do an internship at the competitor) will still receive you with open arms.

Cheers

Congrats on both offers!

I think that in theory, the other respondents are right to say there is nothing wrong with doing two internships, and that it is totally feasible. Having said that, why would you do that? If you already know which of the companies you prefer (e.g. culture, ways of working, brand, focus industries in your local office) just go for that option, be at your best and trust that you will land the offer. Instead of wasting another 3-4 months on the other internship, just finish your studies early or start working so you gain even more experience. Or even better: go on a well-deserved 3-4 month holiday, to fully recharge your batteries before kicking off your career. So many people regret that they didn't do just that before launching their careers.

Worst case scenario, you do the internship and you don't get the full time offer. Even then, I am 100% confident that the other company (to whom you don't need to tell that you are going to do an internship at the competitor) will still receive you with open arms.

Cheers

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,532 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there! Congratulations! That's really great news.

You will not have any problems with that, you just need to check both schedules to be sure that there will not be any conflicts.

Good luck!

GB

Hi there! Congratulations! That's really great news.

You will not have any problems with that, you just need to check both schedules to be sure that there will not be any conflicts.

Good luck!

GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,338 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There is no issue with that if you have different timings. However, you might get an offer from McKinsey after your internship and you'll have to make a decision whether to sign it or not.

Best

Hi,

There is no issue with that if you have different timings. However, you might get an offer from McKinsey after your internship and you'll have to make a decision whether to sign it or not.

Best

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

3,834 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Absolutely yes! As other coaches have advised, align on timelines and make sure no conflict of interest. Give your best on both internships.

Absolutely yes! As other coaches have advised, align on timelines and make sure no conflict of interest. Give your best on both internships.

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, first of all, congrats. I would accept them too. Then, if you get an offer after the first internship I would consider to withdraw the second one

Best

Antonello

Hi, first of all, congrats. I would accept them too. Then, if you get an offer after the first internship I would consider to withdraw the second one

Best

Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 446
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case