Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,473 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

Does the invitation to WebEx Case mean I passed the PST and I am allowed to the first interview ?

I am doing the process with McKinsey. I took the Imbellus test a week ago. I received two emails, the first one from Mckinsey recruiting saying "In preparation for the next stage of your recruiting process" and another one from one of the hr saying "As a current candidate in McKinsey's interview process, I would like to invite you to attend a WebEx training session on case interviewing..."

I am doing the process with McKinsey. I took the Imbellus test a week ago. I received two emails, the first one from Mckinsey recruiting saying "In preparation for the next stage of your recruiting process" and another one from one of the hr saying "As a current candidate in McKinsey's interview process, I would like to invite you to attend a WebEx training session on case interviewing..."

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,473 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats there!

Usually yes, but can you clarify the company and the previous steps you took?

In general in consulting it´s a funnel, so you need to be successful in step 1 in order to be invited to step 2.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats there!

Usually yes, but can you clarify the company and the previous steps you took?

In general in consulting it´s a funnel, so you need to be successful in step 1 in order to be invited to step 2.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you Clara, I updated the description in the question — Anonymous A on Sep 16, 2020

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Congratulations on making it there!

If they have sent you an invite to a case, it seems like that. However, usually they also follow-up with an email and guidance on how to prepare. Now you should plan your preparation approach carefully to be best prepared when going into the cases.

Congratulations on making it there!

If they have sent you an invite to a case, it seems like that. However, usually they also follow-up with an email and guidance on how to prepare. Now you should plan your preparation approach carefully to be best prepared when going into the cases.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,326 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Woohoo! Congratulations!

Yes, you are on to the next phase. You have passed the PST!

I highly advise you to get started ASAP on reading materials, scouring the Q&A, coaching with other PrepLoungers, and hiring a coach to help you prep.

Good luck!

Woohoo! Congratulations!

Yes, you are on to the next phase. You have passed the PST!

I highly advise you to get started ASAP on reading materials, scouring the Q&A, coaching with other PrepLoungers, and hiring a coach to help you prep.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yep, you've done it. Congrats!

Best

Hi,

Yep, you've done it. Congrats!

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,152 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

You mean you have been invited to attend a case interview after doing the PST? If so, yes, you passed the first step.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

You mean you have been invited to attend a case interview after doing the PST? If so, yes, you passed the first step.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Usually yes - now it's time to get really serious about your prep and ensuring you secure your offer!

Usually yes - now it's time to get really serious about your prep and ensuring you secure your offer!

Dear A,

Congratulations, sounds like yes

Best,

André

Dear A,

Congratulations, sounds like yes

Best,

André