Does postponing the interview decrease the possibility of being hired? Can someone explain the reason why

Bain BCG Mck RolandBerger
Recent activity on Feb 26, 2019
2 Answers
1.4 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 26, 2019

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Guennael
Expert
replied on Feb 26, 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Not at all. Your ask the recruiting team (HR) to postpone an interview, but the interviewing team (consulting) makes the decision. They won't know you even postponed, nor will they care.

Remember - consultancies want the best people. If you haven't been able to practice correctly, for one reason or another, you won't do well at the interview so (1) everyone will waste their time, and (2) consultancy won't see the "good" you and make a decision based on bad data. They'd much rather you postponed and camed prepared.

tl;dr: no downside to asking to postpone; worst case, they tell you they can't accomodate and you interview at the date initially set.

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 26, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Absolutely not for a generalist role.

It might decrease the possibility in case it's an expert / r&i role since it's usually just one position to be fulfilled.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Guennael gave the best answer

Guennael

Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
284
Meetings
1,415
Q&A Upvotes
64
Awards
5.0
171 Reviews