Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

336 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

7

Does McKinsey require a cover letter?

I applied to the London office last year and made it to the PST stage, they said they don't read cover letters. I am planning to apply to the Kuala Lumpur office this year and I just want to confirm if this is consistent througout all the offices globally?

I applied to the London office last year and made it to the PST stage, they said they don't read cover letters. I am planning to apply to the Kuala Lumpur office this year and I just want to confirm if this is consistent througout all the offices globally?

They do in Germany for sure — Anonymous B on Sep 26, 2019

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

336 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

You are required to submit cover letters regardless of the office. As Vlad said, only in case of some referrals you may not be required to submit a cover letter (as you are not going through a formal process). But it is widely true that some offices do not read cover letters and only look at CVs to screen the candidates to save time.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

You are required to submit cover letters regardless of the office. As Vlad said, only in case of some referrals you may not be required to submit a cover letter (as you are not going through a formal process). But it is widely true that some offices do not read cover letters and only look at CVs to screen the candidates to save time.

Best,

Deniz

Thank you! — Omar on Sep 26, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

That's not correct. You have a mandatory cover letter in the application form. If you apply via a referral, they dont ask for the cover letter at the beginning, but ask for them later, after you are invitied for an interview

Best

Hi,

That's not correct. You have a mandatory cover letter in the application form. If you apply via a referral, they dont ask for the cover letter at the beginning, but ask for them later, after you are invitied for an interview

Best

the McKinsey tools has a form for the CV and one for the transcripts, which are both marked mandatory. There is a third optional form with the description: ADDITIONAL ATTACHMENT (E.G., OPTIONAL COVER LETTER, DESIGN PORTFOLIO, ETC.) (OPTIONAL) — Anonymous A on Sep 25, 2019

Thank you! — Omar on Sep 26, 2019

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,381 Meetings

14,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Omar,

some McKinsey offices don’t have cover letters as a compulsory requirement indeed, but this is not true for all the offices. Unless at KL they specifically mention not to attach a cover letter, I would attach one just in case.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Omar,

some McKinsey offices don’t have cover letters as a compulsory requirement indeed, but this is not true for all the offices. Unless at KL they specifically mention not to attach a cover letter, I would attach one just in case.

Best,

Francesco

Thank you! — Omar on Sep 26, 2019

You're the only "Expert" replying to this query that actually has accurate information. — Anonymous C on Aug 22, 2020

I would def include one!

I would def include one!

I've attended various events at the london office and the recruiters have mentioned each time that a cover letter is not required for your application. I don't think that applies to every office though.

I've attended various events at the london office and the recruiters have mentioned each time that a cover letter is not required for your application. I don't think that applies to every office though.

Dear Omar,

Cover letters is a part of your application. They may read it and may not, but I would rather recommend you to send it.

Best,
André

Dear Omar,

Cover letters is a part of your application. They may read it and may not, but I would rather recommend you to send it.

Best,
André

to my knowledge this various by location

to my knowledge this various by location

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 490
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case