Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,107 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Does McKinsey have a structured timeline for hiring in the ME? (Dubai/Qatar/Egypt etc.)

I am a final year MSc student pursuing a non-UK business degree in Europe.

I applied for a Junior Associate position with McKinsey Dubai in January 2020 and received a reject (did not even get an interview). I had formal referrals from two EMs based in Dubai and an MBB (non-McK) internship in a large Western European office (think France/Germany/Italy).

Could someone give me any possible reasons for rejection, so that I could work upon them before re-applying to other firms in the region? The ones that come to mind:

1. On-cycle recruiting - Does Mck have a designated cycle for recruiting European Masters students? I tried asking their HR but did not receive any response

2. Should have applied for the Business Analyst position instead of Junior Associate (I was advised by the EM to apply for Junior Associate, but I do not have any full time experience in Europe as of now). Do I qualify as an APD candidate?

3. Hiring is more focussed towards Qatar/Egypt/Bahrain instead of Dubai/Abu Dhabi? (I only put UAE offices as location preferences)

Thanks in advance!

I am a final year MSc student pursuing a non-UK business degree in Europe.

I applied for a Junior Associate position with McKinsey Dubai in January 2020 and received a reject (did not even get an interview). I had formal referrals from two EMs based in Dubai and an MBB (non-McK) internship in a large Western European office (think France/Germany/Italy).

Could someone give me any possible reasons for rejection, so that I could work upon them before re-applying to other firms in the region? The ones that come to mind:

1. On-cycle recruiting - Does Mck have a designated cycle for recruiting European Masters students? I tried asking their HR but did not receive any response

2. Should have applied for the Business Analyst position instead of Junior Associate (I was advised by the EM to apply for Junior Associate, but I do not have any full time experience in Europe as of now). Do I qualify as an APD candidate?

3. Hiring is more focussed towards Qatar/Egypt/Bahrain instead of Dubai/Abu Dhabi? (I only put UAE offices as location preferences)

Thanks in advance!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,107 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

1. Yes they do - have you checked with your university's career office?

2. It's possible, but if you were advised to apply a JA, then you did the right thing (this also fits with your Master's degree)

3. Not sure - always best to check with the HR of each office

You should also note the following:

1) Networking - doesn't seem like you did much. You need to meet some people, possibly even get a referral.

2) Resume/CV/Cover Letter - Yours may not have been up to scratch. Send it through and I can let you know if there's anything you can improve

1. Yes they do - have you checked with your university's career office?

2. It's possible, but if you were advised to apply a JA, then you did the right thing (this also fits with your Master's degree)

3. Not sure - always best to check with the HR of each office

You should also note the following:

1) Networking - doesn't seem like you did much. You need to meet some people, possibly even get a referral.

2) Resume/CV/Cover Letter - Yours may not have been up to scratch. Send it through and I can let you know if there's anything you can improve

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Here are my toughts:

  1. It depends on the geography. Some offices, such as London, have this policy. Also keep in mind that the COVID crisis has changed the rules of the game a bit.
  2. No problem with this. If they see potential, they would be the ones who tell you that they would interview you for senior BA instead. It´s not a reason to d disqualify ou.
  3. No (to my knowledge)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Here are my toughts:

  1. It depends on the geography. Some offices, such as London, have this policy. Also keep in mind that the COVID crisis has changed the rules of the game a bit.
  2. No problem with this. If they see potential, they would be the ones who tell you that they would interview you for senior BA instead. It´s not a reason to d disqualify ou.
  3. No (to my knowledge)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

For a Junior Associate role with McKinsey you should have 3-4 years of experience. Dubai will not count your Masters as in some European countries. It's also hard to come up with the reasons without seeing your resume

1) ME region does not have dedicated recruiting for EU masters. These are different regions

2) It depends on the country. In some EU countries you can apply for a junior associate with masters.

3) Hard to say. You should have tried Europe as well.

Best

Hi,

For a Junior Associate role with McKinsey you should have 3-4 years of experience. Dubai will not count your Masters as in some European countries. It's also hard to come up with the reasons without seeing your resume

1) ME region does not have dedicated recruiting for EU masters. These are different regions

2) It depends on the country. In some EU countries you can apply for a junior associate with masters.

3) Hard to say. You should have tried Europe as well.

Best

Dear A,

Actually the reason could be very different. It's a very general case. Could you please share your CV with me that I can give you more specific feedback and figure out what are the things that could be improved later on .

Wish you good luck,

André

Dear A,

Actually the reason could be very different. It's a very general case. Could you please share your CV with me that I can give you more specific feedback and figure out what are the things that could be improved later on .

Wish you good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,878 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

please find my answers below:

  1. It depends on the school you attended. Your university may have some preferential channel with Dubai (mine in Italy had it with BCG). You should check it on the career opportunities of the uni
  2. I am not sure why they advised to apply for the JA role given you don’t have any work experience, usually you need to have at least a couple of years of experience
  3. I know people who have been invited for interviews in Dubai in September with McKinsey, thus they are still recruiting in Dubai

It is difficult to answer on why you got rejected without looking at your CV, even if you apply for the wrong position they may still offer a different role. Have you checked with the two EMs? They may be able to provide some insights.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

please find my answers below:

  1. It depends on the school you attended. Your university may have some preferential channel with Dubai (mine in Italy had it with BCG). You should check it on the career opportunities of the uni
  2. I am not sure why they advised to apply for the JA role given you don’t have any work experience, usually you need to have at least a couple of years of experience
  3. I know people who have been invited for interviews in Dubai in September with McKinsey, thus they are still recruiting in Dubai

It is difficult to answer on why you got rejected without looking at your CV, even if you apply for the wrong position they may still offer a different role. Have you checked with the two EMs? They may be able to provide some insights.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 527
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 451
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case