Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

Does Mckinsey Digital Australia starting to use gaming/ digital assessment instead of PST

Hi, I have heard Digital Mckinsey are hiring experinced roles by using digital assessment - imbellus test OR SHL test instead of PST. Can anyone confirm if this is the case? What is the best way to prepare, thank you.

Hi, I have heard Digital Mckinsey are hiring experinced roles by using digital assessment - imbellus test OR SHL test instead of PST. Can anyone confirm if this is the case? What is the best way to prepare, thank you.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I interviewed with McKinsey Digital Australia December 2019. I confirm that they are using gaming assessment.

I interviewed with McKinsey Digital Australia December 2019. I confirm that they are using gaming assessment.

Thank you! Have you done any preparing before hand, do we still need to go to the office to complete the assessment? What’s your current progress with McKinsey, if you don’t mind to share. Thank you so much. — Anonymous A on May 11, 2020

Hi A,

There is no problem to ask this question to HR

Best,

André

Hi A,

There is no problem to ask this question to HR

Best,

André

Thank you — Anonymous A on May 12, 2020

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Based on mentees' feedback, I can second that they use it.

Based on mentees' feedback, I can second that they use it.

Thank you — Anonymous A on May 12, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes, they are. I have had the chance to follow several candidates taking this test and I have written (together with them) a detailed guide of how to successfully approach Imbellus test. Feel free to text me if you are interested.

Best,
Luca

Yes, they are. I have had the chance to follow several candidates taking this test and I have written (together with them) a detailed guide of how to successfully approach Imbellus test. Feel free to text me if you are interested.

Best,
Luca

Thank you. — Anonymous A on May 11, 2020

Hi,

I had an interview with mckinsey digital earlier this year and I can also confirm I had to do the imbellus test. However, when I spoke to the recruiter she said it was still in its trial phase so it was only used for calibration as opposed to screen out candidates. Chatting to some Mckinsey consultants I know, they said that was also the case for last year. However, it might be different now.

Tbh, you're best off chatting to the recruiter :)

Hi,

I had an interview with mckinsey digital earlier this year and I can also confirm I had to do the imbellus test. However, when I spoke to the recruiter she said it was still in its trial phase so it was only used for calibration as opposed to screen out candidates. Chatting to some Mckinsey consultants I know, they said that was also the case for last year. However, it might be different now.

Tbh, you're best off chatting to the recruiter :)

Thank you :) Were you applying for a technical role or non-technical ( general consulting ) if you don’t mind me to ask? — Anonymous A on May 11, 2020

i was applying for mckinsey digital but i know the generalist consulting role also had to do the imbellus game. — Anonymous C on May 11, 2020 (edited)

Thank you very much:) will there be any PST after? — Anonymous A on May 11, 2020

Nope. Quite certain they removed it now. Feel free to shoot me a message if you have any other questions. — Vanessa on May 12, 2020

Thank you Vanessa, will do! I actually would love to have a quick call with you to understand a bit more about you and how you prepare the interviews etc. Please let me know if you would have time :) Thank you. — Katie on May 12, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would check with Australia´s HR, it´s a question that you can totally ask.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would check with Australia´s HR, it´s a question that you can totally ask.

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you. — Anonymous A on May 11, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,904 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

I'm in Australia and have reached out to my contacts for an answer.

However, there's no harm at all in asking your HR/Recruiter contact what to expect for the interview. This is a sure-fire way to find out what to expect!

Hi,

I'm in Australia and have reached out to my contacts for an answer.

However, there's no harm at all in asking your HR/Recruiter contact what to expect for the interview. This is a sure-fire way to find out what to expect!

(edited)

Thank you. — Anonymous A on May 11, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 9.8k times
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 575
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.5k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case