expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

76 Meetings

397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3

Does McKinsey additional information request mail implies I will be heading up for next round of recruitment?

Hi all, I just got an email from McKinsey recruiting team after I took the digital assessment a few days ago, asking for 'additional information' which includes my personal detail including address and official name. Fyi, I only submitted resume without official online application thus those information may need to be verified.

Does this mean I will be considered as a candidate for the next round? Or is it simply an automated reply? This is important for me since the position I applied for is an expert-path, while I am preparing for generalist consultant position for other firms as well, so I need to allocate preparation time efficiently.

I applied 5 days ago, took digital assessment 3 days ago, and just got this email today.

Thanks in advance!

Hi all, I just got an email from McKinsey recruiting team after I took the digital assessment a few days ago, asking for 'additional information' which includes my personal detail including address and official name. Fyi, I only submitted resume without official online application thus those information may need to be verified.

Does this mean I will be considered as a candidate for the next round? Or is it simply an automated reply? This is important for me since the position I applied for is an expert-path, while I am preparing for generalist consultant position for other firms as well, so I need to allocate preparation time efficiently.

I applied 5 days ago, took digital assessment 3 days ago, and just got this email today.

Thanks in advance!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

76 Meetings

397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

no, it doesn't mean you are in the next round

no, it doesn't mean you are in the next round

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Unfortunately, no

Unfortunately, no

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

375 Meetings

5,851 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

You should better check what's the e-mail address and who sent it. It's easy to spot an automated e-mail

Best

Hi,

You should better check what's the e-mail address and who sent it. It's easy to spot an automated e-mail

Best

I think it's an automated one seeing the address. Thanks. — Anonymous A on Jan 17, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 34.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 840
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 23.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case