Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

292 Meetings

25,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Does feedback means rejection?

Had 3 interviews with a Tier 2 firm in a rapid two days for a senior consultant or consultant role as I have some working experience of a year+ (not sure if this is just 'first round' of interviews or if this is the entire process).

Really want to be part of the firm and love the culture. I thought at least 2 of the 3 interviews went well. Had a mistake on the last interview that I rebounded from but may not be enough. I still think overall things went well. But who knows, could just be candidate feeling it went decent and didn't see that realistically it went badly due to nervousness or being in the moment.

HR sent me an email, scheduling time to talk about feedback.

I know in MBB this certainly means a rejection. Is that the case in Tier 2 as well?

Had 3 interviews with a Tier 2 firm in a rapid two days for a senior consultant or consultant role as I have some working experience of a year+ (not sure if this is just 'first round' of interviews or if this is the entire process).

Really want to be part of the firm and love the culture. I thought at least 2 of the 3 interviews went well. Had a mistake on the last interview that I rebounded from but may not be enough. I still think overall things went well. But who knows, could just be candidate feeling it went decent and didn't see that realistically it went badly due to nervousness or being in the moment.

HR sent me an email, scheduling time to talk about feedback.

I know in MBB this certainly means a rejection. Is that the case in Tier 2 as well?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

292 Meetings

25,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I promise you this doesn't mean anything one way or the other way - we really won't know until you get the call!

I know this is easier said than done, but please try to not to worry about it until the call. What's done is done, fate is taking hold now.

Regardless of the outcome, life goes on. Take the feedback that they give - rejoice if they give you the offer, but don't fret if you don't get it...others will come!

Fingers crossed for you!

Hi there,

I promise you this doesn't mean anything one way or the other way - we really won't know until you get the call!

I know this is easier said than done, but please try to not to worry about it until the call. What's done is done, fate is taking hold now.

Regardless of the outcome, life goes on. Take the feedback that they give - rejoice if they give you the offer, but don't fret if you don't get it...others will come!

Fingers crossed for you!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,778 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Well, honestly no one here can tell you for sure. So, no point worrying about it. Take the call with HR joyfully and accept whatever comes your way gracefully. Listen to the feedback and work on areas to improve. 

I think you already know where you can improve based on your self reflection. Am not implying a reject here, but asking you to focus on improvement. 

Absolutely no point second guessing here. Chin up, keep learning , keep improving. Good things will happen.

Fingers crossed for you.

Well, honestly no one here can tell you for sure. So, no point worrying about it. Take the call with HR joyfully and accept whatever comes your way gracefully. Listen to the feedback and work on areas to improve. 

I think you already know where you can improve based on your self reflection. Am not implying a reject here, but asking you to focus on improvement. 

Absolutely no point second guessing here. Chin up, keep learning , keep improving. Good things will happen.

Fingers crossed for you.

(edited)

AFAIK MBB calls all interviewers to give them feedback, regardless if its rejection or not.

Maybe HR is just facilitating a time for you and one of the interviewers to chat - I wouldnt worry too much about it

AFAIK MBB calls all interviewers to give them feedback, regardless if its rejection or not.

Maybe HR is just facilitating a time for you and one of the interviewers to chat - I wouldnt worry too much about it

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Nobody can’t say for sure but HR. So please kindly wait until you get a call from them. 
I know its very easier to say but please try do not overthink this. Believe in the best:)
 

Nobody can’t say for sure but HR. So please kindly wait until you get a call from them. 
I know its very easier to say but please try do not overthink this. Believe in the best:)
 

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved < 100 times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case