Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,404 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Do BCG & Bain in South East Asia recruit all year round for the entry level position?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,404 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes indeed, for both, all year.

However, keep in mind SEA is a huge and heterogeneous area where there are a lot of differences -see, for instance, SIngapore as a clear outlier-.

Worth checking with the different HRs.

Furthermore, bear in mind the recruiting slowdown due to COVID

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes indeed, for both, all year.

However, keep in mind SEA is a huge and heterogeneous area where there are a lot of differences -see, for instance, SIngapore as a clear outlier-.

Worth checking with the different HRs.

Furthermore, bear in mind the recruiting slowdown due to COVID

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

BCG is recruiting all year round for entry level positions in SEA, but you might want to check directly with an HR contact there and see what is current situation in the realm of the pandemic.

You can do so via email, however I would choose a phone contact to also listen between the lines and find out more about which timing might be best to apply for you (in case you don't have direct contacts in the firm - networking your way into those players is anyway the most secure and preferred method, especially in current times).

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

BCG is recruiting all year round for entry level positions in SEA, but you might want to check directly with an HR contact there and see what is current situation in the realm of the pandemic.

You can do so via email, however I would choose a phone contact to also listen between the lines and find out more about which timing might be best to apply for you (in case you don't have direct contacts in the firm - networking your way into those players is anyway the most secure and preferred method, especially in current times).

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,216 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, yes I confirm also in SE Asia MBB recruit all year round. There are only 4-5 intakes during the year, in order to collect 10-15 new hires and organize a structured course, but interviews are done every month

Best,
Antonello

Hi, yes I confirm also in SE Asia MBB recruit all year round. There are only 4-5 intakes during the year, in order to collect 10-15 new hires and organize a structured course, but interviews are done every month

Best,
Antonello

is 10-15 new hires for one firm or for all firms ? thanks — Anonymous B on Jun 17, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

They usually do that, but you should check situation after COVID because they have slowed down recruiting activity in most of the offices.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

They usually do that, but you should check situation after COVID because they have slowed down recruiting activity in most of the offices.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

For Bain they are recruiting all year for entry-level position. Main impact to date from COVID seems to be spreading out the rounds more in terms of time between each and then pushing out start dates.

-A

Hi,

For Bain they are recruiting all year for entry-level position. Main impact to date from COVID seems to be spreading out the rounds more in terms of time between each and then pushing out start dates.

-A

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,222 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes they do but they do also of course have low/high period (i.e. school recruiting etc.).

I recommend you reach out to HR to get a better idea :)

Hi there,

Yes they do but they do also of course have low/high period (i.e. school recruiting etc.).

I recommend you reach out to HR to get a better idea :)

Yes ! But I do not know when the freeze will end.

Best

Yes ! But I do not know when the freeze will end.

Best

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Until before Covid BCG SEA seems to recruit all year at entry level as my friends there frequently interviewing candidates. Not sure about Bain SEA.

Hi,

Until before Covid BCG SEA seems to recruit all year at entry level as my friends there frequently interviewing candidates. Not sure about Bain SEA.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.1k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29499
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1866
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case