Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

107 Meetings

3,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

8

Does Bain share feedback regardless of interview outcome?

I had my interview last Friday afternoon but have not heard from HR yet after 2 full working days. Should I not expect to receive a message from them anymore?

Update: They did get back to me after I followed up :-) I passed and received great detailed feedback!

I had my interview last Friday afternoon but have not heard from HR yet after 2 full working days. Should I not expect to receive a message from them anymore?

Update: They did get back to me after I followed up :-) I passed and received great detailed feedback!

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

107 Meetings

3,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

It is customary to share feedback. The feedback may not always be elaborate or something you can act upon but they usually will provide something.

As mentioned by Ian give it some time. With virtual interviews the timeline is a definitely longer for HR to gather feedback and decisions.

It is customary to share feedback. The feedback may not always be elaborate or something you can act upon but they usually will provide something.

As mentioned by Ian give it some time. With virtual interviews the timeline is a definitely longer for HR to gather feedback and decisions.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,223 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Patience is key here! Please don't worry about a 2-day delay :)

I would wait 3-5 days and then politely reach out asking to see if they have feedback for you.

By the way, they might say "you were fine, no real feedback, just keep doing the same", or they may just not respond (too busy). Regardless, don't read too much into this!

Hi there,

Patience is key here! Please don't worry about a 2-day delay :)

I would wait 3-5 days and then politely reach out asking to see if they have feedback for you.

By the way, they might say "you were fine, no real feedback, just keep doing the same", or they may just not respond (too busy). Regardless, don't read too much into this!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,539 Meetings

18,754 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

MBB almost always provide feedback on interviews. I would recommend to wait a couple of more days and then send a polite reminder to HR if you haven’t heard from them yet.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

MBB almost always provide feedback on interviews. I would recommend to wait a couple of more days and then send a polite reminder to HR if you haven’t heard from them yet.

Best,

Francesco

Dear A,

Don't worry about 2 days delay, it's ok for vurtual interview to take a little longer.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Don't worry about 2 days delay, it's ok for vurtual interview to take a little longer.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

176 Meetings

6,917 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Congratulations :)

Good luck for the second round! For any tip or doubt feel free to text me

Best,
Antonello

Congratulations :)

Good luck for the second round! For any tip or doubt feel free to text me

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes, of course! One of the interviewer will give you a phone call to tell you about the result and share in-depth feedback. Typically on the same day, but due to case work load, etc. it might sometimes come to a delay of a few days. However, that delay doesn't indicate any direction of the outcome.

Yes, of course! One of the interviewer will give you a phone call to tell you about the result and share in-depth feedback. Typically on the same day, but due to case work load, etc. it might sometimes come to a delay of a few days. However, that delay doesn't indicate any direction of the outcome.

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, they will get back for sure. However, it can be just a positive / negative answer with no feedback. The feedback part depends on the office / recruiter

Hi,

Yes, they will get back for sure. However, it can be just a positive / negative answer with no feedback. The feedback part depends on the office / recruiter

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

2,617 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello,

Yes, MBB always share the interview's outcome, regardless of the outcome. Two working days is not a long time, I would suggest to wait at least 1 week and then reach out to the HR if you don't have any news.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Yes, MBB always share the interview's outcome, regardless of the outcome. Two working days is not a long time, I would suggest to wait at least 1 week and then reach out to the HR if you don't have any news.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 168.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 73.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.2k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case