Does Bain Riyadh only hire Saudi-nationals for entry-level positions?

Bain Bain & Company Bain middle east riyadh
New answer on Jan 30, 2023
8 Answers
125 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 25, 2023

Most of the entry-level consultants at Bain Riyadh are Saudi nationals. Does Bain in Riyadh, unlike in Dubai, not hire non-Saudis?

Can I apply to the Saudi office if I am not a Saudi national and from a non-target school?

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Rushabh
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 26, 2023
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!

Hello,

Here are my thoughts:

1) Ideally, all nationalities are eligible to apply to all locations. Middle East especially is super open to non-arabic speakers. I, myself, am joining BCG Riyadh.

2) There is however an element of 'geographical fit' that you must demonstrate in the interviews. If you have worked or lived in the Middle East before, it certainly helps. Else, if you have friends/family in the Middle East, or even have a legitimate passion to work in the region, show that in the  interview and you should be fine :)

3) Bain specifically has a smaller presence in the Middle East relative to BCG, Strategy& and Kearney. I'm sure they are growing too and should be happy to receive your application :) 

Hope this helps! 

Feel free to message me directly if you have any specific questions about interviewing in the Middle East.

Best,

Rushabh

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 26, 2023
#1 McK Coach by rating & recommendation rate| Honest feedback: no sugar-coating | Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

There should be no direct specifications in the hiring process pertaining to the nationality of the candidates. You can however ask HR directly if in doubt. 

The more important thing however is trying to figure out (as for every location that you'd be applying to) how you can motivate your application for that particular location. If you haven't worked or studied there or have any sort of personal connection, then it can appear random and they'll pass over your application. 

I used to do this a lot as an undergraduate applying for jobs and ‘picking’ exotic locations. Only later did I realise that it wasn't the smartest of strategies. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 26, 2023
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

This is simple:

  1. If there are non-Saudis in entry-level roles, then it should be ok → Identify what those have in common via Linkedin
  2. Reach out to HR and ask directly. Such things are much easier to discuss with actual recruiters of the target office and the information you get will be 100% accurate (as policies change, you get your name noticed, you get a discussion going).

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 26, 2023
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You said “most”. So, of course they hire non-Saudis!

The fact of the matter though is that your resume/application has to fit. If you speak Arabic, have working rights, have past experience there, then you are a good fit. If not, then it's no different to applying to the US when you don't speak English, only having working rights in Europe, and have never worked/studied there!

If your application “makes sense” you can absolutely apply! Please make sure to network beforehand to maximize your odds.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
replied on Jan 26, 2023
Ex-Bain and interviewer for 7+ years | >95% success rate | mentor and coach for 6+ years

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • Bain's Riyadh office, like all other offices, hires a diverse range of individuals for entry-level positions, including non-Saudi nationals. While the majority of entry-level consultants may be Saudi, this does not mean that the office only hires Saudi nationals.
  • Despite coming from a non-target university, I would still advise you to apply to Bain's Riyadh office. While it may lower your chances, it is still worth a try as your other qualifications, skills, and experience may be a strong fit for the role.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 26, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Most of the entry-level consultants at Bain Riyadh are Saudi nationals. Does Bain in Riyadh, unlike in Dubai, not hire non-Saudis?

If you saw there are non-Saudis, this means they do hire non-Saudis as well.

2) Can I apply to the Saudi office if I am not a Saudi national and from a non-target school?

If you match the criteria of the non-Saudi you saw working there you definitely can. Whether that’s the best option depends on the alternatives. You might have more chances in your home country but we would need more information to answer properly.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 30, 2023
ex-McKinsey | Senior Interviewer & MBA Coach @ McKinsey | Personalized key-skill coaching |Blue-chip Strategy Lead

Hi there,

The answer is in your question; despite the majority being Saudi nationals, some are not. So yes, Bain hires international talent.

I personally helped a few non-Saudi nationals getting into KSA MBB, which doesn't seem to be much of a problem.

Hope this helps a bit. Best of luck!

Moritz

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 26, 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger |Former Head Recruiter | Market Sizing

That happens because consultants are more open to work in Dubai than in Riyadh, not because they have a different preference at the office.

Was this answer helpful?
Rushabh gave the best answer

Rushabh

CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!
28
Meetings
1,310
Q&A Upvotes
9
Awards
5.0
16 Reviews