Does Bain PEG case differ from Bain generalist at a case interview?

Bain & Company
New answer 11 hours ago
4 Answers
41 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 13, 2021

Does Bain PEG case differ from Bain generalist at a case interview?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

No, but you might have higher chances of getting a PE-related case.

Good luck,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Oct 14, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

My understanding is that it is essentially the same (case + fit), but you should of course expect more emphasize on PE-related topics.

That said, nothing beats hearing it straight from the horse's mouth! If you've been invited to interview, ask the person who invited you (the recruiter who emailed you) what to expect for the interview.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 13, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT Interview | Principal Former Head Recruiter | Launched EY-P Lisbon Office

No. Recruiting process is the same. In both tracks you may get PE and Non-PE cases for your case interview.

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied 11 hours ago
#1 CoachingPlus Expert | 100% no-nonsense | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB+ Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

You can expect a fundamentally similar process.

In the best scenario, you will get a case relevant to PE. Otherwise, you may get a generic case as well.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
201
Meetings
8,970
Q&A Upvotes
70
Awards
83 Reviews