Does anyone have any opinion on CraftingCases.com? It seems to be a very good platform with relevant material. Opinions?

caseinterviews craftingcases
New answer on Mar 21, 2020
3 Answers
3.6 k Views
Matteo asked on Mar 21, 2020

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 21, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

Hi Matteo,

I honestly think it's a very good resource, especially if you are in a very beginning of your prep. The guys are doing a really good job of explaining how to create structures and how to read exhibits – which are two out of three of the most important elements of the case (third being math).

However, as it always goes, treat those explanation videos as examples – do not try to learn any of this by heart. And once you go through them, start practicing with other people (or coaches) – only practice will improve your performance.

Hope this helps!

Best,
Daniel

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 21, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Ciao Matteo!

It´s a good page, indeed, since it gives the "theorical basis" in a very passive way for the candidate (e.g., videos, material is very "prepared", etc.) This for sure will make you save some time vs. the classical reading of Case in Point or other classical manuals.

However, you have the risk of having a too-theorical preparation. Once you have a basis, the most important thing to do is multiple cases, of different:

  • Types: being the top ones profitability, pricing, market entry, M&A, etc.
  • Styles: not referring to the misleading concepts of interviewer-led, etc,. but there are many case structures worth seeing at least once
  • Even industries!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Mar 21, 2020
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

Ciao Matteo,

Sicuramente è una buona risorsa, ho avuto diversi candidati che l'hanno utilizzata e mi hanno dato un feedback positivo.Dovresti utilizzarla?Dipende da te e dal tuo livello di preparazione attuale.

Una lettura al Consentino o al Cheng è sufficiente per avere delle buone basi di partenza. Una volta aver studiato su questi manuali, è fondamentale concentrare i propri sforzi sull'esercizio e sulla pratica con altre persone. Questo per due motivi:

  1. Studiare troppa "teoria" potrebbe renderti troppo accademico nella risoluzione dei casi e limitare anche quella parte di inventiva o approccio unconventional che può impressionare l'intervistatore. Ricorda che loro vedono decine di candidati all'anno, enon basta ripetere a memoria quanto studiato per risolvere in modo efficace un caso reale
  2. E' fondamentale fare almeno 50/60 casi con altre persone prima delle interview, perchè leggere un caso è completamente diverso dall'esercitarsi con altre persone. Arrivare ad una soluzione è solo uno dei KPI della tua valutazione, ci sono tanti altri aspetti di "soft skills" non meno importanti che saranno valutati e che puoi sviluppare solo con l'esercizio

Spero utile,
Luca

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Daniel gave the best answer

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
228
Meetings
1,112
Q&A Upvotes
39
Awards
121 Reviews