2

Does anyone have any good resources for public sector/ government, or nonprofit consulting?

I've been search for resources and came across this new resource from Marc Cosentino of Case In Point as the only resource really focusing on government, nonprofit, and public sector. https://amazon.com/dp/0986370754 . I've used it and it provides some great insights into how recruiters evaluate candidates as well as some actual transcripts of cases that helped me better understand the industry and craft answers. I was wondering what else might be out there?

I've been search for resources and came across this new resource from Marc Cosentino of Case In Point as the only resource really focusing on government, nonprofit, and public sector. https://amazon.com/dp/0986370754 . I've used it and it provides some great insights into how recruiters evaluate candidates as well as some actual transcripts of cases that helped me better understand the industry and craft answers. I was wondering what else might be out there?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I am not sure whether any particular source specifically focused on the public sector but many MBA case books have public sector cases. You may want to check them.

Also if you did not solve that already, Diconsa case is one of my favorites available on the internet.

Good luck!

Cheers, Serhat

I am not sure whether any particular source specifically focused on the public sector but many MBA case books have public sector cases. You may want to check them.

Also if you did not solve that already, Diconsa case is one of my favorites available on the internet.

Good luck!

Cheers, Serhat

Thank you - a lot of the MBA case books that I came across were very commercial-focused. The Case In Point: Government and Nonprofit book gave some good examples and frameworks, but I could use more case practice. Thank you! — Allen on Apr 26, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,371 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

These types of cases are actually pretty traditional, especially for McKinsey. The reason why people think that they are rare is that the casebooks (that are in general not a good source of cases) do not have enough of them.

Feel free to reach me if you need preparation for these cases!

To provide a bit of structure, there are several types of non-profit cases:

  1. Factors influencing the price (What are the factors influencing the price of oil? Factors influencing the price of real estate?)
  2. Macroeconomic cases (How will you improve life expectancy in a particular city? How will you decrease the unemployment?)
  3. Public sector non-profits (Increasing the revenues of a museum; increasing the revenues from tourism in a city)
  4. Redesigning the processes (How will you develop a new anti-monopoly regulation?)
  5. Non-profit investments (A billionaire is building a new school. What are the factors to look at?)

Best!

Hi,

These types of cases are actually pretty traditional, especially for McKinsey. The reason why people think that they are rare is that the casebooks (that are in general not a good source of cases) do not have enough of them.

Feel free to reach me if you need preparation for these cases!

To provide a bit of structure, there are several types of non-profit cases:

  1. Factors influencing the price (What are the factors influencing the price of oil? Factors influencing the price of real estate?)
  2. Macroeconomic cases (How will you improve life expectancy in a particular city? How will you decrease the unemployment?)
  3. Public sector non-profits (Increasing the revenues of a museum; increasing the revenues from tourism in a city)
  4. Redesigning the processes (How will you develop a new anti-monopoly regulation?)
  5. Non-profit investments (A billionaire is building a new school. What are the factors to look at?)

Best!

Thank you very much! The Case In Point: Government and Nonprofit book has been really helpful and I'll give these a try as well. — Allen on Apr 26, 2019

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 127
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved < 100 times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.3 5 9
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case