Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

15,834 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

Doctor pre-MBA career advice.

Hello, everybody. I'm a Doctor and also an entrepreneur in HealthCare. Co-found a Telemedicine Startup and run operations as COO.


Next year I'll start Global Online MBA at IE Business School (Top ranking at online programs). I apply for an online program to keep working at my company during the program, considering that the mix of learning at the MBA and simultaneously apply in my entrepreneurship career will boost my learning. I also applied for an MBA to shift my career in the direction of a Healthcare management/executive career, not more as a doctor.


However, there is a chance that I exit my Startup at the beginning of the MBA program, so I'm planning my next steps. I'm considering work as a Healthcare consultant.


Questions:
1- With my background (and considering the fact that the MBA is Online), do you think a consulting company could hire me?
2- As a Healthcare specialized consultant, is it probably better for me to apply for a Boutique or one of the Majors?
3- Do you guys know any consulting company specialized only in Healthcare? Could it be a good option?
4- Considering Healthcare consulting as a step to apply for an executive career in some Big Healthcare industry make sense? (like pfizer, novartis, johnson johson, etc)
5- What about internal consulting in a Healthcare company? Any experiences with that?
6- Another piece of advice???


Thank you all for the help

Hello, everybody. I'm a Doctor and also an entrepreneur in HealthCare. Co-found a Telemedicine Startup and run operations as COO.


Next year I'll start Global Online MBA at IE Business School (Top ranking at online programs). I apply for an online program to keep working at my company during the program, considering that the mix of learning at the MBA and simultaneously apply in my entrepreneurship career will boost my learning. I also applied for an MBA to shift my career in the direction of a Healthcare management/executive career, not more as a doctor.


However, there is a chance that I exit my Startup at the beginning of the MBA program, so I'm planning my next steps. I'm considering work as a Healthcare consultant.


Questions:
1- With my background (and considering the fact that the MBA is Online), do you think a consulting company could hire me?
2- As a Healthcare specialized consultant, is it probably better for me to apply for a Boutique or one of the Majors?
3- Do you guys know any consulting company specialized only in Healthcare? Could it be a good option?
4- Considering Healthcare consulting as a step to apply for an executive career in some Big Healthcare industry make sense? (like pfizer, novartis, johnson johson, etc)
5- What about internal consulting in a Healthcare company? Any experiences with that?
6- Another piece of advice???


Thank you all for the help

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

15,834 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Thanks for posting!

1 - 110%. You are a fantastic candidate. MD MBAs are highly valued at strategy consultancies. It demonstrates that you can both think intelligently and communicate intelligently (I'll let you work out which degree is know for which :P)

2 - Honestly, both. The answer here depends on what you prefer. However, I knew a lot of doctors who ended up at MBB. As mentioned in #1 it's a more common path than you might think

3 - Yes, in particular, those that I've helped my candidates get into! To name a few:

  • Merck
  • Clearview Healthcare Partners
  • LEK Healthcare consulting practice
  • Most other large consultancies (most have a healthcare function)

4 - Yes, this path can work. You can also advance internally as well

5 - Not sure what your question is, but if you're asking whether this is a valid path it indeed is

6 - Have a lot of calls with smart people that you respect! This is also called networking :) From here, just really genuinely and clearly explain your situation. You'll be able to pick people's brains and start to work out what path works for you!

Good luck!

Hi there,

Thanks for posting!

1 - 110%. You are a fantastic candidate. MD MBAs are highly valued at strategy consultancies. It demonstrates that you can both think intelligently and communicate intelligently (I'll let you work out which degree is know for which :P)

2 - Honestly, both. The answer here depends on what you prefer. However, I knew a lot of doctors who ended up at MBB. As mentioned in #1 it's a more common path than you might think

3 - Yes, in particular, those that I've helped my candidates get into! To name a few:

  • Merck
  • Clearview Healthcare Partners
  • LEK Healthcare consulting practice
  • Most other large consultancies (most have a healthcare function)

4 - Yes, this path can work. You can also advance internally as well

5 - Not sure what your question is, but if you're asking whether this is a valid path it indeed is

6 - Have a lot of calls with smart people that you respect! This is also called networking :) From here, just really genuinely and clearly explain your situation. You'll be able to pick people's brains and start to work out what path works for you!

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Let me try to answer some of your questions:

  1. You are for sure an attractive candidate for consulting firms.
  2. I would say aim to join the big 3, while also eyeing a role in a healthcare specialized boutique.
  3. Unfortunately I don't know much about this space but I am sure you can find out during your MBA
  4. Sounds reasonable path for me

Hi,

Let me try to answer some of your questions:

  1. You are for sure an attractive candidate for consulting firms.
  2. I would say aim to join the big 3, while also eyeing a role in a healthcare specialized boutique.
  3. Unfortunately I don't know much about this space but I am sure you can find out during your MBA
  4. Sounds reasonable path for me
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats! I was a professor in the Master in Management in IE, Madrid, and I loved every part of it. You are going to enjoy your time there a lot, I am quite sure.

1. Yes, totally

2. Both would make sense, it´s different value propositions. With your profile, 100% makes sense to shoot high and aim for Big3, Phrama and Chemicals practice.

3. Unfortunately no, but in IE they are going to help you with this.

4. Absolutely!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats! I was a professor in the Master in Management in IE, Madrid, and I loved every part of it. You are going to enjoy your time there a lot, I am quite sure.

1. Yes, totally

2. Both would make sense, it´s different value propositions. With your profile, 100% makes sense to shoot high and aim for Big3, Phrama and Chemicals practice.

3. Unfortunately no, but in IE they are going to help you with this.

4. Absolutely!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,267 Meetings

11,761 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. Yes. Although if you are doing well in your role I don’t see why you should go for consulting (unless you don’t like to be an entrepreneur anymore)
  2. You could apply to both. Your profile would be good for both MBB and healtcare specialized consulting companies (LEK, ZS, IQVIA)
  3. As before: LEK, ZS, IQVIA are some of the companies with specialization on that. All MBB also cover that (although not only that)
  4. Yes. I know several people who did so
  5. Strategy consulting will offer more options and open more doors compared to in-house
  6. The #1 thing to land an invitation is to get a referral. You can find more on that here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

  1. Yes. Although if you are doing well in your role I don’t see why you should go for consulting (unless you don’t like to be an entrepreneur anymore)
  2. You could apply to both. Your profile would be good for both MBB and healtcare specialized consulting companies (LEK, ZS, IQVIA)
  3. As before: LEK, ZS, IQVIA are some of the companies with specialization on that. All MBB also cover that (although not only that)
  4. Yes. I know several people who did so
  5. Strategy consulting will offer more options and open more doors compared to in-house
  6. The #1 thing to land an invitation is to get a referral. You can find more on that here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,688 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

To add to answers - for healthcare consulting look at Huron and ZS. I will also say that McKinsey healthcare practice is HUGE and you can easily join as a dedicated Healthcare associate given your impressive background.

All the best,

Udayan

To add to answers - for healthcare consulting look at Huron and ZS. I will also say that McKinsey healthcare practice is HUGE and you can easily join as a dedicated Healthcare associate given your impressive background.

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,806 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) Yes, you can be a good hire for them.

2) Aim for bigger companies.

3) It is definitely a good option.

4) Yes.

6) You can always sell your experience and expertise.

Best,

GB

Hi there,

1) Yes, you can be a good hire for them.

2) Aim for bigger companies.

3) It is definitely a good option.

4) Yes.

6) You can always sell your experience and expertise.

Best,

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hiya,

Here's my tips for you:

  1. Yes, more so due to COVID impact. Healthcare industry is the focus at the moment isnt it...
  2. Since you are new to consulting, my steer will be towards bigger firms to give you the breadth, scope and variety of opportunities
  3. Pretty much all the big ones have a decent healthcare practice. Accenture UK (my former employer) is big in the UKI market for example
  4. Yes
  5. Stay away from this option if you are looking to learn the consulting ropes. Better do it externally first and then move into industry roles in a few years (3-5 yrs)
  6. Why dont you use the MBA resources and pro-bono projects to enhance your start-up? Think about which function you want to specialise in- Strategy? Supply Chain?

All the best!

Hiya,

Here's my tips for you:

  1. Yes, more so due to COVID impact. Healthcare industry is the focus at the moment isnt it...
  2. Since you are new to consulting, my steer will be towards bigger firms to give you the breadth, scope and variety of opportunities
  3. Pretty much all the big ones have a decent healthcare practice. Accenture UK (my former employer) is big in the UKI market for example
  4. Yes
  5. Stay away from this option if you are looking to learn the consulting ropes. Better do it externally first and then move into industry roles in a few years (3-5 yrs)
  6. Why dont you use the MBA resources and pro-bono projects to enhance your start-up? Think about which function you want to specialise in- Strategy? Supply Chain?

All the best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 283
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case