Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

21,001 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Do you think you influence the people around you ? If yes give an example.

I was asked this question in one of the interviews foe a certain consultancy firm. Now I know I can influence people around me but couldnt specify it with a certain example. Can someone please help me with this question.

I was asked this question in one of the interviews foe a certain consultancy firm. Now I know I can influence people around me but couldnt specify it with a certain example. Can someone please help me with this question.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

21,001 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This literally a leadership / persuasion question!

So, take your leadership or persuasion story and leverage it here. Talk about a time where you had to get people to do something.

Hi there,

This literally a leadership / persuasion question!

So, take your leadership or persuasion story and leverage it here. Talk about a time where you had to get people to do something.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,992 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there, needless to say, we influence/pursuade/convince people all the time (work/school/family) to get something (important/critical/urgent) done thats of benefit to you and others around you. So dig a little deeper and am sure you can come up with plenty of examples from your work/school life.

Once you have a good example in mind, its then a matter of delivering it impactfully. Storytelling comes in very handy. Have a look at this thread for some tips:https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-answer-tougher-fit-questions-8190

Key aspects to keep in mind in influencing/convincing/pursuading scenarios:

  1. Think of win-win not win-lose
  2. Listen well, empathise with everyone involved in the scenario
  3. Ask questions, get their inputs and understand their thought process
  4. Remain calm and assure everyone that you are acting in best interest of them all
  5. Bridge the information/data gap to assure the other party i.e if they need more information/data how are you going to provide that
  6. Ideally arrive at the solution together and avoid being authorative (sometimes you have to if the situation demands)

Practice this a lot. This won't come to you overnight.

Check out youtube videos by Dan Ariely (famous behavioural economist) & Dan Pink (my personal fave writer on these subjects).

Good luck!

Hey there, needless to say, we influence/pursuade/convince people all the time (work/school/family) to get something (important/critical/urgent) done thats of benefit to you and others around you. So dig a little deeper and am sure you can come up with plenty of examples from your work/school life.

Once you have a good example in mind, its then a matter of delivering it impactfully. Storytelling comes in very handy. Have a look at this thread for some tips:https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-answer-tougher-fit-questions-8190

Key aspects to keep in mind in influencing/convincing/pursuading scenarios:

  1. Think of win-win not win-lose
  2. Listen well, empathise with everyone involved in the scenario
  3. Ask questions, get their inputs and understand their thought process
  4. Remain calm and assure everyone that you are acting in best interest of them all
  5. Bridge the information/data gap to assure the other party i.e if they need more information/data how are you going to provide that
  6. Ideally arrive at the solution together and avoid being authorative (sometimes you have to if the situation demands)

Practice this a lot. This won't come to you overnight.

Check out youtube videos by Dan Ariely (famous behavioural economist) & Dan Pink (my personal fave writer on these subjects).

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello!
I agree that in answering this question you must show your leadership and teamwork skills.
We can influence people consciously and unconsciously every day. That is why we need to pay attention to what we say and use words carefully because they can make an impact in both good and bad ways, even if we don`t try to influence them directly.

According to the way of your behavior and communication, you can make people feel more comfortable, so they will start to show better results at work or generate new ideas, just because they stop to be closed. It is crucial to have strong listening skills because for people is important not to be interrupted, and they will feel more confident and valuable.

With good advice and support, you always can help the person improve the situation and find the best solution. Even if you are just polite and friendly to him, you can improve his mood and as a result, he will have better productivity or quality of life.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hello!
I agree that in answering this question you must show your leadership and teamwork skills.
We can influence people consciously and unconsciously every day. That is why we need to pay attention to what we say and use words carefully because they can make an impact in both good and bad ways, even if we don`t try to influence them directly.

According to the way of your behavior and communication, you can make people feel more comfortable, so they will start to show better results at work or generate new ideas, just because they stop to be closed. It is crucial to have strong listening skills because for people is important not to be interrupted, and they will feel more confident and valuable.

With good advice and support, you always can help the person improve the situation and find the best solution. Even if you are just polite and friendly to him, you can improve his mood and as a result, he will have better productivity or quality of life.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ivan

0 Meetings

1 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hello, I'd share 3 tips here:

1. find a case where you had had no formal authority over the people you influenced. E.g. 'leading from behind'

2. stay highly structured-no random thoughts until probed by an interviewer. Rely on PARADE for there should be quite a clarification of R-what has been your official Role?

3. Make sure to bring an 'outro' of what happened after you successfully completed the task. Such as you were promoted or invited to lead another project thanks to your influence skills.

Hello, I'd share 3 tips here:

1. find a case where you had had no formal authority over the people you influenced. E.g. 'leading from behind'

2. stay highly structured-no random thoughts until probed by an interviewer. Rely on PARADE for there should be quite a clarification of R-what has been your official Role?

3. Make sure to bring an 'outro' of what happened after you successfully completed the task. Such as you were promoted or invited to lead another project thanks to your influence skills.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is clearly a FIT question!

Leaderhip and/or personal impact, depending on how the rest of it goes.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

On top, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

This is clearly a FIT question!

Leaderhip and/or personal impact, depending on how the rest of it goes.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

On top, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Financial CRM

Solved 8.6k times
Financial CRM Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have maintained the client sales information in separate Excel spread sheets. This made it very complicated for the managers to have an overview of the latest information. At the end of the fiscal year, all sales teams have to migrate their sales data into the new system. They want our advice regarding the necessary change management.
4.1 5 186
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0) |

Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have main ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.1k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.5k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.7k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case