Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

9

Do you think people's capabilities are vastly different at your office? And thus exits are different

Do you think people's capabilities are vastly different at your office?Some people are very successful after and become CEO, and some are not. It seems to me that being at MBB is similar to being at an Ivy, a golden ticket but not everybody can make it to somebody.

Do you think people's capabilities are vastly different at your office?Some people are very successful after and become CEO, and some are not. It seems to me that being at MBB is similar to being at an Ivy, a golden ticket but not everybody can make it to somebody.

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

First of all, and also reading other comments on the post, I challenge you to define what "smart" is for a person.

I think that we are far too narrowed on our defitions, since it´s proven there are over 10 types of intelligence.

This said, in consulting people are truly smart, driven, passionate... it´s a pleasure to work with them.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

First of all, and also reading other comments on the post, I challenge you to define what "smart" is for a person.

I think that we are far too narrowed on our defitions, since it´s proven there are over 10 types of intelligence.

This said, in consulting people are truly smart, driven, passionate... it´s a pleasure to work with them.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes and no.

There is definitely a table stakes element to getting in. There wasn't a single person I met where I thought "wow, this person is dumb". Every single individual I met at BCG is smarter than the average person...and most are MUCH smarter.

That being said, of course some people are very successful after while others are not - that's as much a life choice as anything! Personally, I don't want to be a Partner, CEO etc. It's not worth the sacrifice to me...and there were others like me as well :)

Hi there,

Yes and no.

There is definitely a table stakes element to getting in. There wasn't a single person I met where I thought "wow, this person is dumb". Every single individual I met at BCG is smarter than the average person...and most are MUCH smarter.

That being said, of course some people are very successful after while others are not - that's as much a life choice as anything! Personally, I don't want to be a Partner, CEO etc. It's not worth the sacrifice to me...and there were others like me as well :)

Book a coaching with Réka

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

Most people I met in MBB were very smart and most people have very good exit opportunities. Now, who becomes a CEO is a function of so many factors besides capabilities - dedication, luck, connections, and individual priorities in life - e.g., some people will say, I want to have a more relaxed career so I can balance my family life, some people will say, I don't even see myself in a large organization anymore and become freelancers, writers, coaches, professors etc. You can define success in so many different ways than being a CEO.

Réka

Hi,

Most people I met in MBB were very smart and most people have very good exit opportunities. Now, who becomes a CEO is a function of so many factors besides capabilities - dedication, luck, connections, and individual priorities in life - e.g., some people will say, I want to have a more relaxed career so I can balance my family life, some people will say, I don't even see myself in a large organization anymore and become freelancers, writers, coaches, professors etc. You can define success in so many different ways than being a CEO.

Réka

Hi,

Success in consulting firms depends on several things:

  • The investment we wish to put in this profession
  • The ability / willingness to learn all the time (sometimes it's exhausting for some people).
  • A bit of luck too. I saw brilliant people who ended up with the wrong people and it backfired. It's rare, but sometimes there is a bit of injustice (like everywhere).

Best

Hi,

Success in consulting firms depends on several things:

  • The investment we wish to put in this profession
  • The ability / willingness to learn all the time (sometimes it's exhausting for some people).
  • A bit of luck too. I saw brilliant people who ended up with the wrong people and it backfired. It's rare, but sometimes there is a bit of injustice (like everywhere).

Best

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Although there is variation, I think pretty much everyone at MBB is smarter than average. Success in consulting and outside is going to depend also a lot on your ambition, people skills, and luck.

Some people realize that there is more to life than working 70 hour weeks and want to do something else after consulting. They may not be successful in the traditional sense but hopefully doing what makes them happy!

-A

Although there is variation, I think pretty much everyone at MBB is smarter than average. Success in consulting and outside is going to depend also a lot on your ambition, people skills, and luck.

Some people realize that there is more to life than working 70 hour weeks and want to do something else after consulting. They may not be successful in the traditional sense but hopefully doing what makes them happy!

-A

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it is a tremendous boost both in terms of skills and personal brand, but they are still not enough for a CEO career :)

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm it is a tremendous boost both in terms of skills and personal brand, but they are still not enough for a CEO career :)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

You are somewhat implying that a CEO position is something worthwile .. that might be true for some people, but when being on common business trips with C-level execs you start to understand their life better in a lot of informal conversations along the way, and at the end they are also just living from paycheck to paycheck (big one, but still).

So many people chose from their side different exit opportunities - it needs to match more areas of life (thinking about personal preferences, family topics, a grain of luck, .....).

Whatever the exit opportunity is, it needs to be the right one for yourself, and not what is considered as successful from public perception.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

You are somewhat implying that a CEO position is something worthwile .. that might be true for some people, but when being on common business trips with C-level execs you start to understand their life better in a lot of informal conversations along the way, and at the end they are also just living from paycheck to paycheck (big one, but still).

So many people chose from their side different exit opportunities - it needs to match more areas of life (thinking about personal preferences, family topics, a grain of luck, .....).

Whatever the exit opportunity is, it needs to be the right one for yourself, and not what is considered as successful from public perception.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Of course people capabilities differ between people, even in a really selective place like MBB. More over, your future career does not depend only on your capabilities (unfortunately) but it's also a matter of timing and luck (once that you have the right capabilities, of course).
I would say that consultancy is an assurance for a future in the management world, but it still depends on you if you are gonna be the CEO of an important company or "just" a middle manager.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Of course people capabilities differ between people, even in a really selective place like MBB. More over, your future career does not depend only on your capabilities (unfortunately) but it's also a matter of timing and luck (once that you have the right capabilities, of course).
I would say that consultancy is an assurance for a future in the management world, but it still depends on you if you are gonna be the CEO of an important company or "just" a middle manager.

Best,
Luca

Dear A,

From my side I would like to add, that every single person can measure success in his/her life very personaly. For some - it's being CEO/partner, for others - start their own business, write a book or medidate in Himalayas.

We used to measure people's success according to accepted beliefs, that actually limit our perception of us and our internal freedom.

So, I would recommend you first to look at your own reflections and try to answer the question "What means being successful for you?"

And also,

if you need any further professional help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

From my side I would like to add, that every single person can measure success in his/her life very personaly. For some - it's being CEO/partner, for others - start their own business, write a book or medidate in Himalayas.

We used to measure people's success according to accepted beliefs, that actually limit our perception of us and our internal freedom.

So, I would recommend you first to look at your own reflections and try to answer the question "What means being successful for you?"

And also,

if you need any further professional help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 519
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Telephony Technology Warehouser

Solved 3.9k times
Telephony Technology Warehouser We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.2 5 293
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case