Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

8

Do you need an 'Introduction' part on your CV for Bain/McKinsey?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Emila,

No, that's not needed nor useful. Rather use the option of including a cover letter (if not required anyway by your office) to give more contextual information about you.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Emila,

No, that's not needed nor useful. Rather use the option of including a cover letter (if not required anyway by your office) to give more contextual information about you.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,434 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

You mean like a paragraph that describes you and your ambitions? No - it doesn't provide any meaningful data. Save the real estate to describe your achievements (in the education & professional experience sections) in more detail.

You mean like a paragraph that describes you and your ambitions? No - it doesn't provide any meaningful data. Save the real estate to describe your achievements (in the education & professional experience sections) in more detail.

Book a coaching with Adi

11 Meetings

1,406 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Emila,

If you have many years of experiences (5 years +) then a nice tight profile statement can be very useful. Otherwise skip it.

Adi

Hi Emila,

If you have many years of experiences (5 years +) then a nice tight profile statement can be very useful. Otherwise skip it.

Adi

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

1,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Simplicty is key where your CV gets very limited attention in the first place, both by recruiters as well as interviewers. If anything, I would use the 'real estate' to show you are well-rounded or just maximise the font size so the CV is easier to read!

Simplicty is key where your CV gets very limited attention in the first place, both by recruiters as well as interviewers. If anything, I would use the 'real estate' to show you are well-rounded or just maximise the font size so the CV is easier to read!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Emila,

I actually hate the introduction part and think it's a bit tacky and takes away from the rest of the CV. In reality, the CV should speak for itself! You can't just say "I'm a hardworking professional with a knack for x" and it's suddenly true...I need to see it in your experience bullet points!

Hi Emila,

I actually hate the introduction part and think it's a bit tacky and takes away from the rest of the CV. In reality, the CV should speak for itself! You can't just say "I'm a hardworking professional with a knack for x" and it's suddenly true...I need to see it in your experience bullet points!

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,975 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

No - not helpful and amost always ignored. It takes up a lot of valuable real estate that you are better off investing in other parts of the resume.

Best,

Udayan

No - not helpful and amost always ignored. It takes up a lot of valuable real estate that you are better off investing in other parts of the resume.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Emila,

When it comes to CVs, less is more, so make sure you put the most important and relevant sections and experiences. This section is unfortunately not relevant here. Make sure that your CV is so well written and so simple to read that everything you want to say in this "introduction" part can be visible and noticeable to HR!

I hope this helps,

Mehdi

Hi Emila,

When it comes to CVs, less is more, so make sure you put the most important and relevant sections and experiences. This section is unfortunately not relevant here. Make sure that your CV is so well written and so simple to read that everything you want to say in this "introduction" part can be visible and noticeable to HR!

I hope this helps,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

1,244 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Emila,

You don’t need to write an intro to your CV as it’s just a list of facts about you.

If you want to write an intro, you can do it in your cover letter.

Do you need any help with your CV or CL?

All the best,

GB

Hi Emila,

You don’t need to write an intro to your CV as it’s just a list of facts about you.

If you want to write an intro, you can do it in your cover letter.

Do you need any help with your CV or CL?

All the best,

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 142.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28903
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 60.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1604
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.2k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case