expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

54 Meetings

3,008 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

"Do you mind if take a couple minutes to.....?"

Hi all,

HOW do you ask for some time to structure your approach to the case?

Sometimes I feel that some steps of our case interviews sound robotic, boring and standardized. I'd like to find ways to them more unique and natural.

You are an interviewer and giving the 5th+ interview of your day. Wouldn't you be annoyed by just the idea of the upcoming "Do you mind if take a couple minutes to structure my thoughts?"?.

Any suggestion?

Mattia

Hi all,

HOW do you ask for some time to structure your approach to the case?

Sometimes I feel that some steps of our case interviews sound robotic, boring and standardized. I'd like to find ways to them more unique and natural.

You are an interviewer and giving the 5th+ interview of your day. Wouldn't you be annoyed by just the idea of the upcoming "Do you mind if take a couple minutes to structure my thoughts?"?.

Any suggestion?

Mattia

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

54 Meetings

3,008 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Mattia,

Thetre's a delicate answer to this one. Yes, you don't want to be robotic, and too often people memorize specific steps etc. This is bad because 1) As you mentioned, it's obvious 2) They crumble if the script changes (i.e. I respond "No, you can't have time. Just tell me what you're thinking now).

On the other hand, there is a sort of flow that's expected. It probably depends on the company+office in terms of their cultural expectations, but I always "shortened" my requests. And I absolutely gauged my interviewer

I would normally say the first half of the sentence and almost trail off.

Such as "Could I have a minute?" or "I'm just going to gather my thoughts here". I do agree that the "Do you mind if I just take a couple of minutes to gather my thoughts so that I can then come back to you with a plan to meet this objective" gets very tiresome :)

Hi Mattia,

Thetre's a delicate answer to this one. Yes, you don't want to be robotic, and too often people memorize specific steps etc. This is bad because 1) As you mentioned, it's obvious 2) They crumble if the script changes (i.e. I respond "No, you can't have time. Just tell me what you're thinking now).

On the other hand, there is a sort of flow that's expected. It probably depends on the company+office in terms of their cultural expectations, but I always "shortened" my requests. And I absolutely gauged my interviewer

I would normally say the first half of the sentence and almost trail off.

Such as "Could I have a minute?" or "I'm just going to gather my thoughts here". I do agree that the "Do you mind if I just take a couple of minutes to gather my thoughts so that I can then come back to you with a plan to meet this objective" gets very tiresome :)

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

2,782 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I agree with Vlad here! I would strongly sugggest you concetrate on the more value-adding areas of case preparation. You can always use a phrase such as

"I would suggest to now outline my approach towards adressing and solving our client's issue and then align it with you. For that, I would need a moment to concentrate if that's ok with you?"

Cheers, Sidi

I agree with Vlad here! I would strongly sugggest you concetrate on the more value-adding areas of case preparation. You can always use a phrase such as

"I would suggest to now outline my approach towards adressing and solving our client's issue and then align it with you. For that, I would need a moment to concentrate if that's ok with you?"

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,864 Meetings

5,771 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Mattia,

this is really not a problem, asking for time is expected by the interviewer, in the same way as it is expected that you structure your approach at the beginning, take time before a graph etc. The way you ask for it is not a concern.

You may change the format and use a different one if you prefer, but you won’t lose any point using the sentence you mentioned as well.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Mattia,

this is really not a problem, asking for time is expected by the interviewer, in the same way as it is expected that you structure your approach at the beginning, take time before a graph etc. The way you ask for it is not a concern.

You may change the format and use a different one if you prefer, but you won’t lose any point using the sentence you mentioned as well.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,309 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

I believe it's not the biggest problem if you are good with solving the case.

Pls don't overcomplicate the things and concentrate on the key things in prep: structuring, math, creativity, synthesis, etc.

Good luck!

Hi,

I believe it's not the biggest problem if you are good with solving the case.

Pls don't overcomplicate the things and concentrate on the key things in prep: structuring, math, creativity, synthesis, etc.

Good luck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 64
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 500+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 400+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 25
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 300+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 300+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.3 5 11
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case