Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

0 Meetings

42 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

72

Do you have any questions for us?

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

72 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

0 Meetings

42 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

This is a key part of the interview! Please do not overlook it at all.

DO

Ask questions about one the below 3:

-consulting industry (how have clients need evolve?)
-case (did you wind up proposing this to the client? which were the roadblocks during the project?)
-himself (which step of the consulting career did you like best?)

AVOID

Ask stupid questions on:

-questions you can ask to HR (how long before I have an answer?)
-basic consuling career stuff (how often do you promote people?)

This is a key part of the interview! Please do not overlook it at all.

DO

Ask questions about one the below 3:

-consulting industry (how have clients need evolve?)
-case (did you wind up proposing this to the client? which were the roadblocks during the project?)
-himself (which step of the consulting career did you like best?)

AVOID

Ask stupid questions on:

-questions you can ask to HR (how long before I have an answer?)
-basic consuling career stuff (how often do you promote people?)

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

866 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

This is one of the most important parts of the interview.

It's a chance to demonstrate what you know about the firm, truly understand the office/culture/fit (remember this interview is two-ways!), and also build some rapport with the interviewer leaving on a high.

Good interviewers use this to test candidates EQ (I certainly did, and poor candidates either asked irrelevant questions or didn't have any in the first place)

Certainly do not waste the opportunity by asking silly administrative questions or HR-type questions.

Ask insightful questions related to topics:

  • Interviewer - why he/she joined that firm, how their experience has been, what they are working on, what would they change about the firm if they could (consultants love talking about themselves so endow them with the opportunity!)
  • Industry - how they have seen the industry change, what the state of affairs is for consulting work, what are the big opportunities in the near future
  • Firm - how staffing works, what sectors are known for what kind of work (some sectors do more ops vs. strategy work for example), who the firm competes with, what differentiates it from others
  • Role - what to expect in first 6 months, what to expect on first engagement, any advice

This is one of the most important parts of the interview.

It's a chance to demonstrate what you know about the firm, truly understand the office/culture/fit (remember this interview is two-ways!), and also build some rapport with the interviewer leaving on a high.

Good interviewers use this to test candidates EQ (I certainly did, and poor candidates either asked irrelevant questions or didn't have any in the first place)

Certainly do not waste the opportunity by asking silly administrative questions or HR-type questions.

Ask insightful questions related to topics:

  • Interviewer - why he/she joined that firm, how their experience has been, what they are working on, what would they change about the firm if they could (consultants love talking about themselves so endow them with the opportunity!)
  • Industry - how they have seen the industry change, what the state of affairs is for consulting work, what are the big opportunities in the near future
  • Firm - how staffing works, what sectors are known for what kind of work (some sectors do more ops vs. strategy work for example), who the firm competes with, what differentiates it from others
  • Role - what to expect in first 6 months, what to expect on first engagement, any advice

(edited)

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

332 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

This is a very important part of the interview. Interviewers typically ask this question during the last 5 minutes of the interviews. This is the moment where you can show that you have done your research, you can ask things around:

  • Office staffing structure - where do consultants typically work (office or client site, locally or internationally), do consultants have a say regarding staffing decisions (e.g., can they choose the type of topics to work on, client types, etc.)
  • What do the interviewers like the most about working in their office or practice. Ask them to provide an example of a project they worked on, people love to talk about their experiences!
  • Are there more strategy or implementation type of projects conducted in the office

As a last caveat, there are some awkward questions I was asked as an interviewer such as where do I see myself in 5 years or what are the things I don't like about the company, so try to avoid these questions.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

This is a very important part of the interview. Interviewers typically ask this question during the last 5 minutes of the interviews. This is the moment where you can show that you have done your research, you can ask things around:

  • Office staffing structure - where do consultants typically work (office or client site, locally or internationally), do consultants have a say regarding staffing decisions (e.g., can they choose the type of topics to work on, client types, etc.)
  • What do the interviewers like the most about working in their office or practice. Ask them to provide an example of a project they worked on, people love to talk about their experiences!
  • Are there more strategy or implementation type of projects conducted in the office

As a last caveat, there are some awkward questions I was asked as an interviewer such as where do I see myself in 5 years or what are the things I don't like about the company, so try to avoid these questions.

Best,

Deniz

Dear A,

Ideally, there are questions hat could show your intrinsic interest in the company, person, or both ideally. So one of the greatest question could be for example the following:

"Now, look at your career XX long, what is the one project assignment, by looking back, makes you very proud of accomplishing smth great?"

Hope it helps,


Good luck,

André

Dear A,

Ideally, there are questions hat could show your intrinsic interest in the company, person, or both ideally. So one of the greatest question could be for example the following:

"Now, look at your career XX long, what is the one project assignment, by looking back, makes you very proud of accomplishing smth great?"

Hope it helps,


Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,212 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

More than DOs, I would talk about the DONTs: no operational questions that you can later ask to HR.

This part is for emphasizing with the interviewer, getting to know some things about him/her -professional of course-...

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

More than DOs, I would talk about the DONTs: no operational questions that you can later ask to HR.

This part is for emphasizing with the interviewer, getting to know some things about him/her -professional of course-...

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

thanks — Anonymous G2 on Dec 03, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

One of my favourite is:

"What don't you like of your work?"

One of my favourite is:

"What don't you like of your work?"

The question is good but I would want to make sure it is not the very last question you pose. If it happens during the last 5 mintues of the interview, a negative connotation may get stuck with the interviewer. If you manage to bring this in early, during the fit-part in a way of making conversation, I would consider it better. I tend to end on positive notes whenever possible. — Alexander on Mar 02, 2021

adklajdsklajd

adklajdsklajd

On your webpage, the company advertises X as key part of the company culture. As an insider, what are the 3 key elements of the culture which if a new applicant doesn't have, you think it would be worthless for him to apply, even though the has the necessary skills to be consultant.

As team member, has it ever happened that for a particular point you disagree in terms of results with a teammate, even though you both see objectively that both approaches are logical and sound. If it happened, how did you deal with it keeping in mind the best interest of the client?

On your webpage, the company advertises X as key part of the company culture. As an insider, what are the 3 key elements of the culture which if a new applicant doesn't have, you think it would be worthless for him to apply, even though the has the necessary skills to be consultant.

As team member, has it ever happened that for a particular point you disagree in terms of results with a teammate, even though you both see objectively that both approaches are logical and sound. If it happened, how did you deal with it keeping in mind the best interest of the client?

What are the aspects you like the most in your job?

What are the aspects you like the most in your job?

Yes, I know that you have great opportunities for personal development through online classes and lessons, however I would like to know how you work with personal development during and after projects, do you have a structured approach to feedback?

Yes, I know that you have great opportunities for personal development through online classes and lessons, however I would like to know how you work with personal development during and after projects, do you have a structured approach to feedback?

what do you like about your job the most?

what do you like about your job the most?

Was the case we talked through one you actually worked on? What were the challenges? What solution did you end up giving?

Was the case we talked through one you actually worked on? What were the challenges? What solution did you end up giving?

Wie genau sieht ein durchschnittlicher Arbeitstag bei Ihnen aus?

Worin unterscheidet sich ein guter von einem nicht so guten Tag für Sie?

Wie genau sieht ein durchschnittlicher Arbeitstag bei Ihnen aus?

Worin unterscheidet sich ein guter von einem nicht so guten Tag für Sie?

- What does your company differentiate from other consultancies?
- If you were in my shoes, why should I switch from Consultancy A to consultancy B?

- What are the qualities you are most looking for in a candidate?

- What iniatives do you support to strengten diversity in your team?

- What does your company differentiate from other consultancies?
- If you were in my shoes, why should I switch from Consultancy A to consultancy B?

- What are the qualities you are most looking for in a candidate?

- What iniatives do you support to strengten diversity in your team?

War der Case ein Teil ihrer tatsächlichen Projektarbeit?

wie definieren sie Erfolg auf dieser Stelle?

War der Case ein Teil ihrer tatsächlichen Projektarbeit?

wie definieren sie Erfolg auf dieser Stelle?

How can I apply to specific cases in branches I am interested in?

How can I apply to specific cases in branches I am interested in?

How would a great teamplayer in your team look like?

How would a great teamplayer in your team look like?

What keeps you up at night?

What keeps you up at night?

How long have you been working here and if it has made you feel like it is right thing to do for your career?

How long have you been working here and if it has made you feel like it is right thing to do for your career?

Can you tell me more about the company and its values, culture, and overall objectives (short term and long term)?

Can you tell me more about the company and its values, culture, and overall objectives (short term and long term)?

sdf

sdf

How do you choose your case teams?

What is an aspect of being a consultant here that differs with your past jobs at other companies?

Is there a certain portion of working on a project that you enjoy doing best (preliminary research, crunching numbers, presenting...)?

How do you choose your case teams?

What is an aspect of being a consultant here that differs with your past jobs at other companies?

Is there a certain portion of working on a project that you enjoy doing best (preliminary research, crunching numbers, presenting...)?

Is there daily meetings for the team?

Is there daily meetings for the team?

Which challenges does the company currently face?
What do you like best/least in your current position?
What made you successful in your current role?
How would you describe the company culture?

Which challenges does the company currently face?
What do you like best/least in your current position?
What made you successful in your current role?
How would you describe the company culture?

What makes Bain having a superior advantage in the PE field in your opinion and how can new hires benefit from that?

What makes Bain having a superior advantage in the PE field in your opinion and how can new hires benefit from that?

(edited)

How would you describe your normal day and your special day and your bad day at work?

How would you describe your normal day and your special day and your bad day at work?

What is something you find really challenging after having worked for so long in consulting?

What is something you find really challenging after having worked for so long in consulting?

What do you think is characteristic or distinctive about your leadership style?

What do you think is characteristic or distinctive about your leadership style?

Why did you invite me to this interview?

Why did you invite me to this interview?

why_

why_

What led you to join this firm over any other?

Could you describe one of the most challenging aspects of your role and what you do to ensure you handle it?

What does this firm do to ensure that female talent isn't lost as the years progress?

What led you to join this firm over any other?

Could you describe one of the most challenging aspects of your role and what you do to ensure you handle it?

What does this firm do to ensure that female talent isn't lost as the years progress?

Yes! I'd love to know more about what differentiates a great consultant from a good one. I hope to succeed long term within consulting.

Yes! I'd love to know more about what differentiates a great consultant from a good one. I hope to succeed long term within consulting.

What's the company culture like at McKinsey?

What's the company culture like at McKinsey?

How long does it take to get there?

How long does it take to get there?

Yes, well how do you think I will perform well in a real scenario?

Yes, well how do you think I will perform well in a real scenario?

i would really like to know what a consultant in companyX does during the day... what's the best and worst part in a "routine" workday? Morover, what kind of activites, or achievements, or even daily-baisis events make you happy at the end of the day to work in consulting? and what about company X... can the answer be the same?

i would really like to know what a consultant in companyX does during the day... what's the best and worst part in a "routine" workday? Morover, what kind of activites, or achievements, or even daily-baisis events make you happy at the end of the day to work in consulting? and what about company X... can the answer be the same?

Nein

Nein

Whak makes a good consultant?

Whak makes a good consultant?

How often will i visit a costumer and how many hours will i spend behind my desk

How often will i visit a costumer and how many hours will i spend behind my desk

What has been the most exciting project you worked on?

What has been the most exciting project you worked on?

Ask about former projects or about 1 of their values

Ask about former projects or about 1 of their values

How was your first day like in the firm? What did you feel after the first month?

How was your first day like in the firm? What did you feel after the first month?

How does your company ensure you are keeping up with the changes in the different industries, especially where there's no precedence?

How does your company ensure you are keeping up with the changes in the different industries, especially where there's no precedence?

What's the process like of getting assigned to my first project?

What's the process like of getting assigned to my first project?

Your consulting firm is into a variety of areas like Strategy, investment advisory, analytics and equity research. So my role will be mostly in strategy consulting or in other domains as well?

Your consulting firm is into a variety of areas like Strategy, investment advisory, analytics and equity research. So my role will be mostly in strategy consulting or in other domains as well?

Identifying my personal motivations. But it helps me hone skills and focus on deliverables.

Identifying my personal motivations. But it helps me hone skills and focus on deliverables.

What is the most interesting project you have worked on personally in your career at this company?

What is the most interesting project you have worked on personally in your career at this company?

I would like to know more about the opportunites in Data Science and Analytics that also incorporate consulting at your firm and what should be my approach for the same?

I would like to know more about the opportunites in Data Science and Analytics that also incorporate consulting at your firm and what should be my approach for the same?

how did you find me ?

how did you find me ?

I long will it take to get feedback from you?

I long will it take to get feedback from you?

Yes

Yes

Hi

This question usually comes up at the very end of the interview, at least for MBB. I think it's nice to prepare one or two questions either 1) related to the interviewer's personal background/experience or 2) something about the firm that you can't find elsewhere. I say this because of the following reasons:

1). usually the interviewers are on a tight schedule so if you have too many questions they ran out of patience, so 1 or 2 would be ideal

2). this part is relatively unevaluative, so you should put most focus on the case and PEI part, for this part just make sure you don't do stupid things

hope this helps!

Hi

This question usually comes up at the very end of the interview, at least for MBB. I think it's nice to prepare one or two questions either 1) related to the interviewer's personal background/experience or 2) something about the firm that you can't find elsewhere. I say this because of the following reasons:

1). usually the interviewers are on a tight schedule so if you have too many questions they ran out of patience, so 1 or 2 would be ideal

2). this part is relatively unevaluative, so you should put most focus on the case and PEI part, for this part just make sure you don't do stupid things

hope this helps!

(edited)

i am really ambitious

i am really ambitious

no

no

what's the relationship between technology background and consulting job.

what's the relationship between technology background and consulting job.

Yes! Many!

Yes! Many!

How do you see the consulting industry in face of technological change?

How do you see the consulting industry in face of technological change?

I'd like to know the background of my future collegues

I'd like to know the background of my future collegues

-International Mobility

-Medium/Long term plans in Spain (my country)

-International Mobility

-Medium/Long term plans in Spain (my country)

How does your background strengthen your work as a consultant?

How does your background strengthen your work as a consultant?

Ja, zunächst würde ich gerne etwas mehr über die Unternehmenskultur erfahren. Würden Sie Ihre Kollegen als Kollegen oder als Freunde beschreiben?

Ja, zunächst würde ich gerne etwas mehr über die Unternehmenskultur erfahren. Würden Sie Ihre Kollegen als Kollegen oder als Freunde beschreiben?

Coming from a legal background, I woud probably try and understand how I would succeed as a consultant from a Company's point of view. I would also try and get to know the interviewer. I would ask how his professional career developed and why he decided to work for the selected Company.

Coming from a legal background, I woud probably try and understand how I would succeed as a consultant from a Company's point of view. I would also try and get to know the interviewer. I would ask how his professional career developed and why he decided to work for the selected Company.

Where should I start

Where should I start

What is your fulfillment by doing consulting?

What is your fulfillment by doing consulting?

(edited)

What are the hierachy levels for your consultants?

What are the hierachy levels for your consultants?

how is the feedback policy in your company? How often are Feedback sessions and in which way are they conducted?

how is the feedback policy in your company? How often are Feedback sessions and in which way are they conducted?

Do you ever get together after work to get to know each other?

Do you have a certain structure you use for the clients or is it different every single time?

Are there big trends all clients want or do they all have different needs? Is it true that almost all your clients have issues with digitalisation?

Do you ever get together after work to get to know each other?

Do you have a certain structure you use for the clients or is it different every single time?

Are there big trends all clients want or do they all have different needs? Is it true that almost all your clients have issues with digitalisation?

(edited)

I would like to know about the strategy your company follows to enhance the new entry consultant's skills and prepare them for the consulting career

I would like to know about the strategy your company follows to enhance the new entry consultant's skills and prepare them for the consulting career

I would like to know how the learning process for new entrants is structured, which are the opportunities available to your employees and how the company contributes in maximizing everyone potential?

I would like to know how the learning process for new entrants is structured, which are the opportunities available to your employees and how the company contributes in maximizing everyone potential?

What is the workplace culture like? What was a challenge you faced as you started and how did you overcome it? Is there something you know now that you wish you would have known then?

What is the workplace culture like? What was a challenge you faced as you started and how did you overcome it? Is there something you know now that you wish you would have known then?

What are the long term objectives if this dept

What are the long term objectives if this dept

Why consulting?

Why consulting?