Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

3

Do we need to give case interviews only when we target management and strategy consulting jobs?

I recently had a word with the person working at Deloitte in the Strategy and Operations domain as a consultant. She told me that she didn't give any case interviews for getting the job.

I recently had a word with the person working at Deloitte in the Strategy and Operations domain as a consultant. She told me that she didn't give any case interviews for getting the job.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
It depends on the company. MBB assess all the candidates with business cases (even for operation, implementation, digital practices).

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
It depends on the company. MBB assess all the candidates with business cases (even for operation, implementation, digital practices).

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

347 Meetings

647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

In almost all consulting companies/roles, you will be required to solve at least one case before the hiring decision is made. The exceptions are internship applications where I know some interns (in MBB) were only asked to take a test and did a 15-20 minute fit interview.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

In almost all consulting companies/roles, you will be required to solve at least one case before the hiring decision is made. The exceptions are internship applications where I know some interns (in MBB) were only asked to take a test and did a 15-20 minute fit interview.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

normally you always get cases as part of the interview process in a consulting firm, I would clarify with HR in case you are in doubt.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

normally you always get cases as part of the interview process in a consulting firm, I would clarify with HR in case you are in doubt.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 106
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case