Do we have any information on what firms in Dubai have delayed new joiners start dates and by how long

dubai MBB Middle East tier2
New answer on Jul 17, 2020
7 Answers
1.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 23, 2020

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous C replied on Jun 23, 2020

Info gathered from my personal netowrk:

- MBB Dubai / entry-level / Sep 2020 --> Jan 2021 (no stipend)

- MBB Dubai / post-MBA / Jun 2020 --> Sep 2020 (no stipend)

- MBB Dubai / entry-level / Sep 2020 --> Mar 2021 (with stipend)

- OW Dubai / entry-level / Sep 2020 --> Jan 2021 (no stipend)

Was this answer helpful?
8
Anonymous B replied on Jun 23, 2020

I was recently recruited as an entry level Associate at a top-3 firm in Dubai. After talking to people at other firms, here are the tentative dates of joining:

1. BCG : Jan/Feb

2. Strategy& : Feb/March

3. Kearney: Feb

4. Mckinsey : Feb (some said that the firm has not decided yet)

5. OW: Not decided yet

6. Rolan Berger: No news yet

This is only for people hired at entry level (BAs/Associates). There's atleast a 6-month delay.

Was this answer helpful?
6
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 23, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

In the last couple of week, I´ve been impressed on how many processes have re-started, all across the globe. There has been a clear peak.

I assume that ME is the same, but I don´t have any coachee in the pipeline at the moment in that region to confirm it. Would not be surprised.

In any case, it depends on the specialization and the tenure too. Best is to have regular check points with HR.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jun 23, 2020

Hi there,

Very variable (depending on the company, position, and the original onboarding date) however what we know is most companies are following this:

  • Anyone that was supposed to join from April-May either got postponed to July or September
  • Most of the applicants that were supposed to join or got accepted after May, either got postponed to September or til Jan 2021

Looking forward to hearing if anyone experienced/heard a different trend.

If you have a specific question about a specific company, feel free to DM.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Was this answer helpful?
3
Jamie replied on Jun 23, 2020
Former Tier 2, now MBB in Dubai. Here to chill :)

This depends on many things (e.g., position).

In cases where delays are happening this may be up to 6 months.

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous D replied on Jul 17, 2020

Hey team, any new intel on this?

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous B on Jul 17, 2020

Stands the same.

Anonymous replied on Jul 10, 2020

Dear A,

All the firms in Dubai have delayed starting of their new-joiners, except Alix Partners and Alwarez Marsal, that are actively hiring right now.

Normally, the delay takes 2-3 or even 6 monthes. So BCG, RB and McKinsey intakes start in autumn, while AT Kearny, Strategy & and OW intakes might start either this autumn or at the beginning of the next year.

Hope it helps you,

If you need any further information, reach out to me, as I have helped multiple people to get their offers from Dubai offices with different companies.

Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
0