Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

Do the MBB use ATS when screening CVs?

Hi, I receive conflicting information. Do the MBBs use ATS to screen the CVs for Associate/Junion Consultant roles or no? Thanks

Hi, I receive conflicting information. Do the MBBs use ATS to screen the CVs for Associate/Junion Consultant roles or no? Thanks

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Nope, MBBs are doing it manually. However, how does it make a difference for you? HR is looking for exactly the same keywords and the ATS

Best

Hi,

Nope, MBBs are doing it manually. However, how does it make a difference for you? HR is looking for exactly the same keywords and the ATS

Best

(edited)

knowing that adds another layer of stress — Anonymous A on Jun 04, 2020

that's a problem! If this stresses you out, you're not ready for consulting....genuinely! Figure out what matters...don't stress about that which you cannot control. — Ian on Jun 04, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,450 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry, not sure if I got this correctly.

Do you mean like automated tools, to scrap the market?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry, not sure if I got this correctly.

Do you mean like automated tools, to scrap the market?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

I am referring to the applicant tracking system, where the software screens the CV to determine keywords, leadership, achievements, networking, clarity etc :D — Anonymous A on Jun 03, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,527 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Not as far as I know.

However, ignore this question and any others for which you cannot control the result. Focus your efforts on things you can change (i.e. networking, improving your CV, case practice, etc.)

Hi,

Not as far as I know.

However, ignore this question and any others for which you cannot control the result. Focus your efforts on things you can change (i.e. networking, improving your CV, case practice, etc.)

Hi,

No. But agree with other experts that HR does the same thing

Best,

André

Hi,

No. But agree with other experts that HR does the same thing

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

As far as I know for BCG, nope ATS is not used.

HR would do some initial light screening but mostly the screening happens in the hands of consultants who are on the extended recruiting team.

Best

Emily

Hi,

As far as I know for BCG, nope ATS is not used.

HR would do some initial light screening but mostly the screening happens in the hands of consultants who are on the extended recruiting team.

Best

Emily

I was rejected for one networking event based on my CV screening. If I rewrite the CV in an appropriate way, will it be read and judged objectivelly this time or there will be a bias from a previous sloppy CV. — Anonymous A on Jun 04, 2020

I don't think people would remember your previous CV, given the amount of CV they screen on top of all the project work they are busy with. — Emily on Jun 05, 2020 (edited)