Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,334 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Do Recruiters Look at your Transcript?

I know that they will look at GPA but do they specifically look at what classes you take and does it matter?

I know that they will look at GPA but do they specifically look at what classes you take and does it matter?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,334 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in general the only things that will matter for recruiters related to your university are:

  • Brand name of the university
  • GPA
  • Major

Having said that, if you put the classes you took in your CV (eg PhD classes or other relevant ones) the interviewer may ask about it, since they will receive your CV. This actually happened to me in an interview, where the interviewer saw I did a Game Theory class and asked me an introductory question related to that.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in general the only things that will matter for recruiters related to your university are:

  • Brand name of the university
  • GPA
  • Major

Having said that, if you put the classes you took in your CV (eg PhD classes or other relevant ones) the interviewer may ask about it, since they will receive your CV. This actually happened to me in an interview, where the interviewer saw I did a Game Theory class and asked me an introductory question related to that.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Consultants only get your CV.

Everything else they do after the interview:

  1. HR will check your transcripts after you get the offer. Classes don't matter once you are there
  2. Security service will check your background, if you have equities in other companies, employment records, etc. They may call prior employers undercover to check some info, but they will be just checking the details of your employment, not your performance.

Best,

Hi,

Consultants only get your CV.

Everything else they do after the interview:

  1. HR will check your transcripts after you get the offer. Classes don't matter once you are there
  2. Security service will check your background, if you have equities in other companies, employment records, etc. They may call prior employers undercover to check some info, but they will be just checking the details of your employment, not your performance.

Best,

The short answer is no. Recruiters will see what you provide them on your CV. Some companies (like McKinsey) give you the option to attach your transcript, but this is optional.

The only situation where they might look more closely is for a specific role within Analytics/Digital team where they might care about grades in specific classes - but even this is extremely unlikely.

The short answer is no. Recruiters will see what you provide them on your CV. Some companies (like McKinsey) give you the option to attach your transcript, but this is optional.

The only situation where they might look more closely is for a specific role within Analytics/Digital team where they might care about grades in specific classes - but even this is extremely unlikely.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.1k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.9k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.4 5 35
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case