Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,138 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Will McKinsey HRs know interview result?

Hi guys I had my first round interview with McKinsey last Friday. Both interviewers said one of them would call me to tell result and share feedback.

It's Wednesday and I still haven't heard back from them. I called 2 HRs, both of them said interviewer would call me. I asked HRs if they knew the outcome, they said they didn't know / didn't have visibility.

my assumption is that HRs normally know the interview outcome, if they said they didn't know, probably not a good sign and they simply want to leave it to interviewers to deal with the disappointment.

so my question is if HR know interview outcome and if I haven't heard anything for 3 days if it's a negative sign.

thanks

Hi guys I had my first round interview with McKinsey last Friday. Both interviewers said one of them would call me to tell result and share feedback.

It's Wednesday and I still haven't heard back from them. I called 2 HRs, both of them said interviewer would call me. I asked HRs if they knew the outcome, they said they didn't know / didn't have visibility.

my assumption is that HRs normally know the interview outcome, if they said they didn't know, probably not a good sign and they simply want to leave it to interviewers to deal with the disappointment.

so my question is if HR know interview outcome and if I haven't heard anything for 3 days if it's a negative sign.

thanks

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,138 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

I guess it also depends which HR you called. If they are not the specific recruiting HR in charge of your recruiting, there is a good chance they might not know. And I believe it is the usual practice for interviewers to convey the result rather than HR (that's my experience with multiple consulting firms).

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

I guess it also depends which HR you called. If they are not the specific recruiting HR in charge of your recruiting, there is a good chance they might not know. And I believe it is the usual practice for interviewers to convey the result rather than HR (that's my experience with multiple consulting firms).

Best,

Emily

I called both recruiting HRs. — Anonymous A on Dec 18, 2019

I called both recruiting HRs. — Anonymous A on Dec 18, 2019

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,589 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I see your point but the fact that they are late does not imply that your performance was not okay. HR would have told you without any problem that they had a negative feedback, probably they just didn't have the time to complete your valuation.

Good luck!
Luca

Hello,

I see your point but the fact that they are late does not imply that your performance was not okay. HR would have told you without any problem that they had a negative feedback, probably they just didn't have the time to complete your valuation.

Good luck!
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,223 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
it's not a clear signal of unsucces. Maybe interviewer is finishing to complete the benchmaerk and your structured feedback to leave to HR. Do you have the name of th interviewer? You can even text him (email are always the same name_surname at mckinsey.com), thanking him fro the time on Friday and asking for feedback. Otherwise, the only thing to do is wait for him and - eventually - call HR back tomorrow afternoon or monday morning.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
it's not a clear signal of unsucces. Maybe interviewer is finishing to complete the benchmaerk and your structured feedback to leave to HR. Do you have the name of th interviewer? You can even text him (email are always the same name_surname at mckinsey.com), thanking him fro the time on Friday and asking for feedback. Otherwise, the only thing to do is wait for him and - eventually - call HR back tomorrow afternoon or monday morning.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

208 Meetings

1,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

If HR tells you they don't know, then they don't! Just relax – the answer will come, the delay doesn't mean anything – delay is just a delay.

If HR tells you they don't know, then they don't! Just relax – the answer will come, the delay doesn't mean anything – delay is just a delay.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

No, you are overthinking and overcomlicating things. It can be that your interviewers do not have time to catch up together to dicsuss; or your interviewers do not have time to communicate to HR; or your interviewers do not have time to communicate it to you. Please keep calm and wait for the results

Best

Hi,

No, you are overthinking and overcomlicating things. It can be that your interviewers do not have time to catch up together to dicsuss; or your interviewers do not have time to communicate to HR; or your interviewers do not have time to communicate it to you. Please keep calm and wait for the results

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed, the usual thing is that the happy news are communicated by one of the consultants who interviewed you. I could be that this person has been very crunched -the last weeks of the year are terrible- and has not had the time to call you. Could be also that he/she is on a different timezone and this makes it particularly difficult.

Wheter HR knows or not, is not relevant, since unfortunately, they will tell you to wait for that call.

Hope it turns out to be good news!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed, the usual thing is that the happy news are communicated by one of the consultants who interviewed you. I could be that this person has been very crunched -the last weeks of the year are terrible- and has not had the time to call you. Could be also that he/she is on a different timezone and this makes it particularly difficult.

Wheter HR knows or not, is not relevant, since unfortunately, they will tell you to wait for that call.

Hope it turns out to be good news!

Cheers,

Clara