Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

199 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

4

Do MBB firms cater consulting services to medium and small scale enterprises?

I am pretty sure that MBB firms work with fortune 500 companies. I am just curious to know if these firms also work with medium and small scale enterprises. You may also answer it in Quora - https://qr.ae/TWpfy4

I am pretty sure that MBB firms work with fortune 500 companies. I am just curious to know if these firms also work with medium and small scale enterprises. You may also answer it in Quora - https://qr.ae/TWpfy4

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

199 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi Karthik,

In the US, it is very uncommon for MBB to serve companies with less than $1B in revenue. Exception being PE owned companies looking for a turnaround.

This is mostly because of the high fees (7 to 8 figures), but also because these companies believe in providing 10x impact. I have seen a McKinsey Senior Partner reject an engagement proposal from a medium scale company because he believed we could not provide more than twice the impact of our fees. Very inspirational!

Thanks,

Nirmit

Hi Karthik,

In the US, it is very uncommon for MBB to serve companies with less than $1B in revenue. Exception being PE owned companies looking for a turnaround.

This is mostly because of the high fees (7 to 8 figures), but also because these companies believe in providing 10x impact. I have seen a McKinsey Senior Partner reject an engagement proposal from a medium scale company because he believed we could not provide more than twice the impact of our fees. Very inspirational!

Thanks,

Nirmit

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,263 Meetings

11,523 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Karthik,

it really depends on the country. In Italy for example McK and BCG are more focused on big firms, while Bain, partially due to the fact that it entered the market via the joint venture and then acquisition of another consulting company, is more open also to smaller firms/smaller projects.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Karthik,

it really depends on the country. In Italy for example McK and BCG are more focused on big firms, while Bain, partially due to the fact that it entered the market via the joint venture and then acquisition of another consulting company, is more open also to smaller firms/smaller projects.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,066 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Yes they do! Especially in Germany, where Small and Medium sized enterprises (SMEs) form the backbone of the economy, with hundreds of them being world market leaders in their field. That being said, BCG is far more active in the SME segment than McKinsey, who have a more established tradition of serving the big behemoth corporations. However, McKinsey has started marking efforts into the SME dimension a couple of years ago and are now also serving quite a sizable client roster there. The

Cheers, Sidi

Yes they do! Especially in Germany, where Small and Medium sized enterprises (SMEs) form the backbone of the economy, with hundreds of them being world market leaders in their field. That being said, BCG is far more active in the SME segment than McKinsey, who have a more established tradition of serving the big behemoth corporations. However, McKinsey has started marking efforts into the SME dimension a couple of years ago and are now also serving quite a sizable client roster there. The

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,384 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

This will largely be country dependent, as Sidi alluded to. In general, remember MBB is darn expensive, so it just takes a bigger company to be able to afford the fees. Consultants want to work for everybody willing to pay - the difficulty is finding company who can swing it :)

This will largely be country dependent, as Sidi alluded to. In general, remember MBB is darn expensive, so it just takes a bigger company to be able to afford the fees. Consultants want to work for everybody willing to pay - the difficulty is finding company who can swing it :)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 446
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case