Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

Do I need MBB Referrals?

I am going into my Junior year at a target undergrad and was wondering if referrals are really necessary to get an interview. I have a 3.98 GPA with a STEM major and relevant internship/EC experience, and have attended networking/informational virtual events for all of MBB.

If referrals are really necessary to get an interview, then I'd be happy to go through the networking process. Though I've heard that with a high enough GPA I should get at least a phone screen and would rather just focus on case/Fit prep if this is the case.

I am going into my Junior year at a target undergrad and was wondering if referrals are really necessary to get an interview. I have a 3.98 GPA with a STEM major and relevant internship/EC experience, and have attended networking/informational virtual events for all of MBB.

If referrals are really necessary to get an interview, then I'd be happy to go through the networking process. Though I've heard that with a high enough GPA I should get at least a phone screen and would rather just focus on case/Fit prep if this is the case.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

My main question for you is: would it hurt?

In which case my 2nd question for you is: why not get a referral?

:)

Remember, most things in life are not table stakes (i.e. must have). Everything is a scale. Think of referrals like you did your GPA: A 3.98 GPA isn't necessary to get an interview but it sure helps.

Also remember, nothing in life is a sure thing - I've seen amazing resumes/candidates get invited to interview at EY but not McKinsey, and unimpressive people get invited to all three of MBB.

There is always an element of chance/rolling the dice, so maximize your odds!

In summary: A referral is not necessary, but it is most definitely helpful.

Hi there,

My main question for you is: would it hurt?

In which case my 2nd question for you is: why not get a referral?

:)

Remember, most things in life are not table stakes (i.e. must have). Everything is a scale. Think of referrals like you did your GPA: A 3.98 GPA isn't necessary to get an interview but it sure helps.

Also remember, nothing in life is a sure thing - I've seen amazing resumes/candidates get invited to interview at EY but not McKinsey, and unimpressive people get invited to all three of MBB.

There is always an element of chance/rolling the dice, so maximize your odds!

In summary: A referral is not necessary, but it is most definitely helpful.

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,129 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

If you are at a target school and meet the formal criteria of your target office, you will not necessarily need a referral. Just make sure that you show the qualities in your CV and cover letter - this is where things become tricky, since only very few candidates really understand what MBB firms are looking for. In this sense, a referral can help mitigate this risk.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

If you are at a target school and meet the formal criteria of your target office, you will not necessarily need a referral. Just make sure that you show the qualities in your CV and cover letter - this is where things become tricky, since only very few candidates really understand what MBB firms are looking for. In this sense, a referral can help mitigate this risk.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, especially in this period the referral can be an important boost to your application. It only accelerates it

Best,
Antonello

Hi, especially in this period the referral can be an important boost to your application. It only accelerates it

Best,
Antonello

Dear A,

Referal will significantly maximise your chances. It's like a business lane in the aiport, when you can simply the skip the whole queue.

Although remember that you CV and Cover letter should be excellent.

If you need help with any of these documents, feel free to reach out to me.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Referal will significantly maximise your chances. It's like a business lane in the aiport, when you can simply the skip the whole queue.

Although remember that you CV and Cover letter should be excellent.

If you need help with any of these documents, feel free to reach out to me.

Best,

André

You will be fine without a referral but do not underestimate the time needed to polish your CV and cover letter. Also do let your university placement cell that you are applying so that recruiter looks out for your application

You will be fine without a referral but do not underestimate the time needed to polish your CV and cover letter. Also do let your university placement cell that you are applying so that recruiter looks out for your application

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

A referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer because some points and effort must be given from your side as well.

The question is: How much do you really want to get the job? Of course, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi there,

A referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer because some points and effort must be given from your side as well.

The question is: How much do you really want to get the job? Of course, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Was this helpful?

GB