Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
12

Do Grades matter after you are invited for an interview?

MBB

So I am from a target school and have been invited to MBB for an interview. I was wondering If consultants (the interviewers) really pay close attention to your grades, transcripts and check all your supporting docments and details during or before the interview or its totally HR job to make sure that the documents telly with your resume and mostly your interviewer just have your resume and cover letter and goes on from there? Asking just for curosity - Would appreciate experts opinion. Thanks.

So I am from a target school and have been invited to MBB for an interview. I was wondering If consultants (the interviewers) really pay close attention to your grades, transcripts and check all your supporting docments and details during or before the interview or its totally HR job to make sure that the documents telly with your resume and mostly your interviewer just have your resume and cover letter and goes on from there? Asking just for curosity - Would appreciate experts opinion. Thanks.

12 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I've been to a couple of consulting interviews and what I so far found is that your Manager asks you few questions to understand more about your background in your narratives to see whether you had some analytical activities before or your exposure to the business world as well as your specialties.

In general, grades don't have much weight in your evaluation but the scores in competitive exams do such as GMAT GRE.

And then it all about how structured you are in your approach and your natural cognitive thought process to analyze the case while solving the case. In fact, for consulting job interviews some employers do notice on your soft skills, the way of communication, how nicely you dressed etc.

So, mostly, no one bothers you for your average grades and transcript.

Good Luck!

I've been to a couple of consulting interviews and what I so far found is that your Manager asks you few questions to understand more about your background in your narratives to see whether you had some analytical activities before or your exposure to the business world as well as your specialties.

In general, grades don't have much weight in your evaluation but the scores in competitive exams do such as GMAT GRE.

And then it all about how structured you are in your approach and your natural cognitive thought process to analyze the case while solving the case. In fact, for consulting job interviews some employers do notice on your soft skills, the way of communication, how nicely you dressed etc.

So, mostly, no one bothers you for your average grades and transcript.

Good Luck!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,112 Meetings

8,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by Vlad, transcript check is done after an offer is extended, and is done by HR. This is the case as well for previous job experiences in case you are an experienced hire.

The interviewer will definitely skim through the CV and check your grades, but will normally ask questions only in case of poor performance.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by Vlad, transcript check is done after an offer is extended, and is done by HR. This is the case as well for previous job experiences in case you are an experienced hire.

The interviewer will definitely skim through the CV and check your grades, but will normally ask questions only in case of poor performance.

Best,

Francesco

Hey anoymous,

I agree with majority: grades shouldn't be a critical point.

However there might be a big catch, if you have a really poor GPA, you might be asked what are the reasons behind it and how do you think you can no perform much better (especially if you're a fresh graduate) - be careful with your reasonings in these cases, as if it turns obvious for the interviewer that you were being simply lazy or consistently underperformer, then you see your chances of getting in lowering.

Best

Bruno

Hey anoymous,

I agree with majority: grades shouldn't be a critical point.

However there might be a big catch, if you have a really poor GPA, you might be asked what are the reasons behind it and how do you think you can no perform much better (especially if you're a fresh graduate) - be careful with your reasonings in these cases, as if it turns obvious for the interviewer that you were being simply lazy or consistently underperformer, then you see your chances of getting in lowering.

Best

Bruno

(edited)

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

135 Meetings

842 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Generally no, but I’ve seen instances of post internship offer letters asking to maintain a certain GPA and/or graduate in the expected time.

andrea

Generally no, but I’ve seen instances of post internship offer letters asking to maintain a certain GPA and/or graduate in the expected time.

andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

400 Meetings

8,861 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several things here:

  1. The grades don't really matter after you are invited
  2. If the GPA is low, some interviewers can notice that in your resume and they may ask you for the reasons. Good reason might be that you were doing some projects / working on something in parallel
  3. HR will check your transcripts after you get the offer

Best

Hi,

Several things here:

  1. The grades don't really matter after you are invited
  2. If the GPA is low, some interviewers can notice that in your resume and they may ask you for the reasons. Good reason might be that you were doing some projects / working on something in parallel
  3. HR will check your transcripts after you get the offer

Best

Grades should usually not matter once you have made it to the interview stage.

Grades should usually not matter once you have made it to the interview stage.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,417 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Grades are screened before the interview stage. When you get the invitation, they don't matter anymore. Having said that, people will rely on the grades you put into the system at that stage. So if the grades you provided in your docs and the web system do not match the actual academic records, that might come up in the background check when you sign the offer.

Grades are screened before the interview stage. When you get the invitation, they don't matter anymore. Having said that, people will rely on the grades you put into the system at that stage. So if the grades you provided in your docs and the web system do not match the actual academic records, that might come up in the background check when you sign the offer.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

163 Meetings

1,196 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Interviewrs might gothrough your grades in CV during the interview. But, they might ask you a questions in case your grades are really low.

Cheers,

GB

Interviewrs might gothrough your grades in CV during the interview. But, they might ask you a questions in case your grades are really low.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,522 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Nope, nothing to worry

Nope, nothing to worry

Totally agree with Vlad here, so no need to repeat it.

Best,

André

Totally agree with Vlad here, so no need to repeat it.

Best,

André

Great! Thank you all for your feedback. Thats very helpful.

In genereal, Do Consultants in an interview also get a copy of all supporting documents from HR or do they only get your CV and cover letter etc. at MBB?

Cheers,

Klaus

Great! Thank you all for your feedback. Thats very helpful.

In genereal, Do Consultants in an interview also get a copy of all supporting documents from HR or do they only get your CV and cover letter etc. at MBB?

Cheers,

Klaus

It depends on whether or not there is something in your grades you want to hide. If they had access to your good/bad grades but STILL called you (I had a 2.7/4.0 in UG), then grades won't matter. If they've never seen your grades / your CV doesn't mention it, then yes it DOES matter and you must disclose it as early as possible so they are not surprised.

It depends on whether or not there is something in your grades you want to hide. If they had access to your good/bad grades but STILL called you (I had a 2.7/4.0 in UG), then grades won't matter. If they've never seen your grades / your CV doesn't mention it, then yes it DOES matter and you must disclose it as early as possible so they are not surprised.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 384
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 66
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case