Do generalist BAs and specialist BAs (specific practice) at McKinsey receive the same salary?

McKinsey salary
New answer on May 03, 2021
2 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on May 01, 2021

I know the generalist BAs at McKinsey receive a $90,000 salary (U.S.), but do specialized BAs receive the same? For example BAs who work in a specific practice such as Marketing & Sales or Operations. Everyone from school whom I know works at McKinsey as a gernalist BA, so I never realized specializing in a practice area is an option.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 03, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Yeah, salaries should be equal for same-level position within the same country in McKinsey. Sometimes there are some minute differences and special contracts.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 02, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I confirm most of the practices (like the 2 you mentioned) have the same salary and benefits of generalist path

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
921
Meetings
15,470
Q&A Upvotes
92
Awards
5.0
410 Reviews