expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

2,788 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

6

Do consultants have to work in-flight?

Do consultants work in the air when they travel? I can't imagine myself on a laptop on a plane as I get so motion sick

Do consultants work in the air when they travel? I can't imagine myself on a laptop on a plane as I get so motion sick

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

2,788 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

That's a tricky one!

The truth is that, formally, McKinsey and BCG strongly discourage (if not prohibit) working on flights, due to confidentiality. But the truth is also that the majority of consultants actually work on flights, just to cope with the workload.

So different aspects need to balanced against each other here. I for example have frequently worked on very sensitive topics (stock market relevant), so I did not work on flights and I also gave directive to my teams on such projects that working on the plane is an absolute no-go. When working on less sensitive stuff, it was more about applying good judgement.

That's a tricky one!

The truth is that, formally, McKinsey and BCG strongly discourage (if not prohibit) working on flights, due to confidentiality. But the truth is also that the majority of consultants actually work on flights, just to cope with the workload.

So different aspects need to balanced against each other here. I for example have frequently worked on very sensitive topics (stock market relevant), so I did not work on flights and I also gave directive to my teams on such projects that working on the plane is an absolute no-go. When working on less sensitive stuff, it was more about applying good judgement.

I have worked on 100% of my flights.

Now, there has never been explicit guidance to do this (or not to do this, might I add), but for me it makes so much sense...especially on flights longer than 90 minutes. No interruptions. Just you and your workstream and the satisfaction of being further along in the task at hand when you land than when you boarded.

To answer your question bluntly, though, if you own a major and/or dynamic piece of the work on your case and deadlines are approaching, the expectation from both your superiors and your subordinates is that you're working every chance you get...including on flights. :-)

All the best! :-)

I have worked on 100% of my flights.

Now, there has never been explicit guidance to do this (or not to do this, might I add), but for me it makes so much sense...especially on flights longer than 90 minutes. No interruptions. Just you and your workstream and the satisfaction of being further along in the task at hand when you land than when you boarded.

To answer your question bluntly, though, if you own a major and/or dynamic piece of the work on your case and deadlines are approaching, the expectation from both your superiors and your subordinates is that you're working every chance you get...including on flights. :-)

All the best! :-)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,865 Meetings

5,787 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

you are not formally obliged to work, but if you don’t you will have to recoup the time later in the day (more likely – night). In general moreover if all your team is working you are basically expected to work as well (or at least to ask if you can help). If you don’t feel well it’s ok to rest though.

As for my experience, I always worked when travelling, both during flights and train trips.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

you are not formally obliged to work, but if you don’t you will have to recoup the time later in the day (more likely – night). In general moreover if all your team is working you are basically expected to work as well (or at least to ask if you can help). If you don’t feel well it’s ok to rest though.

As for my experience, I always worked when travelling, both during flights and train trips.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

The main expectation is just that you get what was assigned to you done by the deadline agreed. That usually imply that consultants work on flights but that doesn’t mean you have to, especially if you have a good reason like feeling queasy. However the implication is that you will have to stay up later/wake up earlier or eat into your “at home” time.

in my years I never found a good solution for Thursdays, for Mondays instead I decided to fly Sunday nights so I could be productive on Monday morning.

hope it helps,

andrea

The main expectation is just that you get what was assigned to you done by the deadline agreed. That usually imply that consultants work on flights but that doesn’t mean you have to, especially if you have a good reason like feeling queasy. However the implication is that you will have to stay up later/wake up earlier or eat into your “at home” time.

in my years I never found a good solution for Thursdays, for Mondays instead I decided to fly Sunday nights so I could be productive on Monday morning.

hope it helps,

andrea

Hey anonymous,

That's a tricky question, as often consultants fly either overnight (if it's long haul flights) or, at least try to, fly early morning or late evenings, then you wouldn't need to work while travelling.

However, if you really need to fly during the day, from my personal experience (and I spent half of my McKinsey time working abroad), I can tell you that the Partners expect you to work during the flight

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

That's a tricky question, as often consultants fly either overnight (if it's long haul flights) or, at least try to, fly early morning or late evenings, then you wouldn't need to work while travelling.

However, if you really need to fly during the day, from my personal experience (and I spent half of my McKinsey time working abroad), I can tell you that the Partners expect you to work during the flight

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,313 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

It's not that you have to but rather if you want to save some time.

If you have motion sickness - you can definitely not work. It's not a problem, especially if you have the medical reasons.

Best

Hi,

It's not that you have to but rather if you want to save some time.

If you have motion sickness - you can definitely not work. It's not a problem, especially if you have the medical reasons.

Best

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 109
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 66
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 400+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case