Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Do BCG Gamma consultants transfer into the generalist track?

Hi,

BCG "generalist" consultants sometimes transfer into BCG gamma and work as data scientist consultants. But is the opposite true? How common is it for BCG gamma data scientist to become a BCG "generalist" consultant? Is there a career path for such a scenario?

Hi,

BCG "generalist" consultants sometimes transfer into BCG gamma and work as data scientist consultants. But is the opposite true? How common is it for BCG gamma data scientist to become a BCG "generalist" consultant? Is there a career path for such a scenario?

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I believe nobody has the statistics, but overall the transitions from / to generalist tracks are extremely rare whether it is the research / Gamma or any other department. Unfortunately, there is no official career path to do so and all those transitions happen mainly as a result of networking and being a top performer (partners providing you with the solid recommendations based on your continuous performance).

I believe it is much easier to get a job offer for a generalist from the scratch and not rely on the long-term career shifts.

Best!

Hi,

I believe nobody has the statistics, but overall the transitions from / to generalist tracks are extremely rare whether it is the research / Gamma or any other department. Unfortunately, there is no official career path to do so and all those transitions happen mainly as a result of networking and being a top performer (partners providing you with the solid recommendations based on your continuous performance).

I believe it is much easier to get a job offer for a generalist from the scratch and not rely on the long-term career shifts.

Best!

(edited)

Hi,

Gamma is relatively young, it is too early to have valuable transfer statistics. I know a few generalists who have transferred to Gamma, at the PL level most of the times. The other way around is rare and not encouraged as we lack Gamma consultants more than generalist ones.

Generalists and Gammas are all consultants (same career track, same pay) and work together in mixed case teams but they are focused on different aspects of the case. Therefore, they tend to develop different skills over time.

Best,

Julien.

Hi,

Gamma is relatively young, it is too early to have valuable transfer statistics. I know a few generalists who have transferred to Gamma, at the PL level most of the times. The other way around is rare and not encouraged as we lack Gamma consultants more than generalist ones.

Generalists and Gammas are all consultants (same career track, same pay) and work together in mixed case teams but they are focused on different aspects of the case. Therefore, they tend to develop different skills over time.

Best,

Julien.

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case