Do any coaches prepare for numerical tests?

numerical test
New answer on Jul 11, 2021
2 Answers
400 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 10, 2021

Hello everyone,  

I saw that on Preplounge there are some resources to prepare for the numerical tests (tests with business mathematical questions completed before having a first interview or at the same time as the first round of interviews). However, these are quite limited.

This is why I would like to know if some coaches would have additional resources to those available on Preplounge and could provide specific support in parallel to the preparation of interviews.

My question concerns in particular the digital tests of Bain and EY-Parthenon which are the most complicated on the French market.

Thank you for your help

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 11, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I do support candidates in this! For this type of prep I would actually probably advice getting a range of coaches and having a session or two with each - this will let you pick all of their brains on different tactics, techniques, etc.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 11, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

It would be great if you could specify exactly what you mean by numerical test and for which company as they differ for each – in this way we can more easily answer if we have knowledge related to that.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous on Jul 11, 2021

Hello Francesco,

(edited)

Anonymous on Jul 11, 2021

By numerical test, I mean tests with business mathematical questions completed before having a first interview or at the same time as the first round of interviews. My question concerns in particular the digital tests of Bain and EY-Parthenon which are the most complicated in the French market.

(edited)

Francesco on Jul 11, 2021

Hi there, thanks for the clarification. Please feel free to PM me if you want, happy to check if I can help

Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
817
Meetings
54,020
Q&A Upvotes
158
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews