Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,825 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

3

Discuss visuals during a case interview

Hi,

I am currently preparing for a Bain interview. Bain has a heavy emphasis on graph interpretation, so I've been doing lots of exercises on graph/table/or any non-graph and non-table kind of graphs. Would you shed some light on interpreting Bain visuals and what Bain consultants are looking during case interviews?

How do you concise discuss visuals during a case with your interviewer? Obviously, you should start with a main insight. At first, I had a difficult time identifying the main insights. I practiced this area for several weeks, and now I am getting more confident with the interpretation of graphs. I then devised the following approaches. I follow this approach whenever I encouter any type of visual to analyze during a case. I'd like to see if there are any other recommended approaches.

For those who are familiar with Bain interviews, would you provide some insights regarding this matter?

1. I first ask for few seconds to examine and quickly look at the title, x-axis, y-axis and any abbreviations or terms that I should clarify.

2. I look for any red flag to the client's profitability or business situation.

3. Then, I look for what we can calculate based on the visual and how this calculation can help us move forward to solve the client's issue.

4. If I find neither any red flag nor any cacluation, I look to pinpoint further areas of data to request and state the reason why.

5. I also keep in mind that often, visuals are shared to help me eliminate areas to look. For example, if the client's profitability has been down, and the visual shows that the revenue is going up steadily, I no longer need to discuss the revenue during the case. It indicates that the problem is mainly with the cost. It's time to look a a more deep-dive data on cost segments.

What other approach do you suggest?

What particular exercises do I need to do or what am I supposed to be familiar for Bain interviews? Thanks!

Hi,

I am currently preparing for a Bain interview. Bain has a heavy emphasis on graph interpretation, so I've been doing lots of exercises on graph/table/or any non-graph and non-table kind of graphs. Would you shed some light on interpreting Bain visuals and what Bain consultants are looking during case interviews?

How do you concise discuss visuals during a case with your interviewer? Obviously, you should start with a main insight. At first, I had a difficult time identifying the main insights. I practiced this area for several weeks, and now I am getting more confident with the interpretation of graphs. I then devised the following approaches. I follow this approach whenever I encouter any type of visual to analyze during a case. I'd like to see if there are any other recommended approaches.

For those who are familiar with Bain interviews, would you provide some insights regarding this matter?

1. I first ask for few seconds to examine and quickly look at the title, x-axis, y-axis and any abbreviations or terms that I should clarify.

2. I look for any red flag to the client's profitability or business situation.

3. Then, I look for what we can calculate based on the visual and how this calculation can help us move forward to solve the client's issue.

4. If I find neither any red flag nor any cacluation, I look to pinpoint further areas of data to request and state the reason why.

5. I also keep in mind that often, visuals are shared to help me eliminate areas to look. For example, if the client's profitability has been down, and the visual shows that the revenue is going up steadily, I no longer need to discuss the revenue during the case. It indicates that the problem is mainly with the cost. It's time to look a a more deep-dive data on cost segments.

What other approach do you suggest?

What particular exercises do I need to do or what am I supposed to be familiar for Bain interviews? Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,825 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

your approach is generally good. I would add a few comments:

  1. Repeat the question the interviewer asked you when provided the graph as part of your step 2. May sound silly, but many candidates answer the wrong question when they receive a graph. Repeating the question ensures you are going to answer to what was indeed asked
  2. When you provide connections with the next steps in step 3, I would recommend to formulate a hypothesis on what could be ways to move forward, and proactively ask the interviewer if there is any information on that.

As for how to practice, the best thing would be to do live practice on graph-intensive cases with a partner. If you cannot find partners for that, a second-best option would be to filter casebooks, looking for charts and practicing in identifying the main insides there.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

your approach is generally good. I would add a few comments:

  1. Repeat the question the interviewer asked you when provided the graph as part of your step 2. May sound silly, but many candidates answer the wrong question when they receive a graph. Repeating the question ensures you are going to answer to what was indeed asked
  2. When you provide connections with the next steps in step 3, I would recommend to formulate a hypothesis on what could be ways to move forward, and proactively ask the interviewer if there is any information on that.

As for how to practice, the best thing would be to do live practice on graph-intensive cases with a partner. If you cannot find partners for that, a second-best option would be to filter casebooks, looking for charts and practicing in identifying the main insides there.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I believe the article on Preplounge gives a very good overview on the basics of graph reading and interpreting: https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/case-cracking-toolbox/practice-your-basics/how-to-read-charts-and-data-in-case-interviews

That being said, the most important part is contextualizing the information given on the exhibit. So you ALWAYS have to look at a chart against the backdrop of what you are currently trying to find out/solve/address in the OVERALL case. This is why an overly "algorithmic" approach as outlined in your question will only be of limited use I'm afraid.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

I believe the article on Preplounge gives a very good overview on the basics of graph reading and interpreting: https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/case-cracking-toolbox/practice-your-basics/how-to-read-charts-and-data-in-case-interviews

That being said, the most important part is contextualizing the information given on the exhibit. So you ALWAYS have to look at a chart against the backdrop of what you are currently trying to find out/solve/address in the OVERALL case. This is why an overly "algorithmic" approach as outlined in your question will only be of limited use I'm afraid.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several things about analyzing the tables / charts:

  1. Take a minute to look at the graph / table. It's important ot gather the thoughts!
  2. Read the graph title
  3. Look at the graph type and define the type (pie chart, line chart, etc)
  4. Look at the legend (ask for clarifying questions if necessary)
  5. Identify whats going on on the graph. Look for: Trends, % structures,
  6. Look for unusual things (consultants love to integrate these traps in charts) - correlations, outliers, etc
  7. Make 3-4 conclusions from the graph. Think of potential hypothesis on what could be the root cause / what are the consequences
  8. Prioritize the most important for your current analysis and move forward with the case

Sources to learn from (prioritized):

  1. "Say it with Charts" by Gene Zalazny
  2. "Pyramid Principle" by Barbara Minto
  3. Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)
  4. Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  5. GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  6. "Consulting Bible" and "Vault guide for consulting" - check the chapters on cases with graphs in these books

Good luck!

Hi,

Several things about analyzing the tables / charts:

  1. Take a minute to look at the graph / table. It's important ot gather the thoughts!
  2. Read the graph title
  3. Look at the graph type and define the type (pie chart, line chart, etc)
  4. Look at the legend (ask for clarifying questions if necessary)
  5. Identify whats going on on the graph. Look for: Trends, % structures,
  6. Look for unusual things (consultants love to integrate these traps in charts) - correlations, outliers, etc
  7. Make 3-4 conclusions from the graph. Think of potential hypothesis on what could be the root cause / what are the consequences
  8. Prioritize the most important for your current analysis and move forward with the case

Sources to learn from (prioritized):

  1. "Say it with Charts" by Gene Zalazny
  2. "Pyramid Principle" by Barbara Minto
  3. Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)
  4. Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  5. GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  6. "Consulting Bible" and "Vault guide for consulting" - check the chapters on cases with graphs in these books

Good luck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 153.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29326
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1783
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case