Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,506 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Discontinued in an abroad university

I did my Bachelors in Mechanical Engineering in a university abroad (Europe) where I could not manage things properly and I messed up in academics. I was very interested in playing football and I played a lot of football there which eventually got me in a tight spot in handling time management. Then I realised football is not my career and since it would take a longer time for me to complete the degree, I returned home(after 3 years) and I am currently doing a degree in B.E Mechanical in a moderate university in my home town (India) which I'm about to complete. After this, I'm going to do my passion and take up an MBA. I want to know how can I answer interviewers questions when he asks me what happened in these three years and whether I should write about these 3 years of my abroad university in my CV.

I did my Bachelors in Mechanical Engineering in a university abroad (Europe) where I could not manage things properly and I messed up in academics. I was very interested in playing football and I played a lot of football there which eventually got me in a tight spot in handling time management. Then I realised football is not my career and since it would take a longer time for me to complete the degree, I returned home(after 3 years) and I am currently doing a degree in B.E Mechanical in a moderate university in my home town (India) which I'm about to complete. After this, I'm going to do my passion and take up an MBA. I want to know how can I answer interviewers questions when he asks me what happened in these three years and whether I should write about these 3 years of my abroad university in my CV.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,506 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

you should avoid to have gaps in your CV, thus unless you can cover the time abroad with something else (eg if you played football full time), you should include your university abroad.

In terms of the answers to the recruiter, you should identify stories showing achievements in those three years – the experience with football could be useful so far that it led to results that show teamwork, drive or leadership.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

you should avoid to have gaps in your CV, thus unless you can cover the time abroad with something else (eg if you played football full time), you should include your university abroad.

In terms of the answers to the recruiter, you should identify stories showing achievements in those three years – the experience with football could be useful so far that it led to results that show teamwork, drive or leadership.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,306 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

yes, you should write it. I would also talk about your strong effort in football: sport is considered a serious profession by companies and universities if played full time at a considerable level.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

yes, you should write it. I would also talk about your strong effort in football: sport is considered a serious profession by companies and universities if played full time at a considerable level.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

338 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

You should still mention the university on your CV in order to avoid gaps, however you don't need to mention the GPA. You can tell the interviewers the same story during the interviews, if they ask why it took you longer to complete your degree.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

You should still mention the university on your CV in order to avoid gaps, however you don't need to mention the GPA. You can tell the interviewers the same story during the interviews, if they ask why it took you longer to complete your degree.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You should write of course. If you want to pursue an MBA - you need some work experience prior to that. Thus everyone will look at your MBA and work experience, not undergrad

Best

Hi,

You should write of course. If you want to pursue an MBA - you need some work experience prior to that. Thus everyone will look at your MBA and work experience, not undergrad

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

You definitely should write that you studied at the university and played football in a team. Don't forget to strengthen CV with serious achivements (what you've got from the university and from playing footbal).

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

You definitely should write that you studied at the university and played football in a team. Don't forget to strengthen CV with serious achivements (what you've got from the university and from playing footbal).

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.8k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case