Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Disadvantage of relying on only one supplier

Hi guys, I did a profitability case of manufacturing yesterday and one of the questions was "what are the disadvantages of relying on only one supplier"?

Apart from the "supplier will have high bargain power", "supplier may not have enough capacity", another sample answer in the case book is that

"if the client wishes to add suppliers later, going from one supplier to two is much harder than than going from two to three".

Can someone please explain why as I don't have enough background knowledge of manufacturing. thanks.

Hi guys, I did a profitability case of manufacturing yesterday and one of the questions was "what are the disadvantages of relying on only one supplier"?

Apart from the "supplier will have high bargain power", "supplier may not have enough capacity", another sample answer in the case book is that

"if the client wishes to add suppliers later, going from one supplier to two is much harder than than going from two to three".

Can someone please explain why as I don't have enough background knowledge of manufacturing. thanks.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,
Bringing than one more supplier is indeed more than necesseray but can be challenging for the client :
- He will need to esablish clear specifications : depending on his business this is something he might not be able to do easily, especially if he worked for one same suppliers who know its business for years

- He needs to look for alternative and reliable suppliers : depending on the business could be not that common and in the end risky

The additonal reasons (on top of what you mentionned already) why it's important not to be too much exposed to one unique supplier :

- risk management : in case of supplier failure, breakdown, conflict. Make sure you have an alternative

- cost reduction : even though the relation is excellent, always good to create a comptetion to optimize your cost

Hope this helps

Benjamin

Hi,
Bringing than one more supplier is indeed more than necesseray but can be challenging for the client :
- He will need to esablish clear specifications : depending on his business this is something he might not be able to do easily, especially if he worked for one same suppliers who know its business for years

- He needs to look for alternative and reliable suppliers : depending on the business could be not that common and in the end risky

The additonal reasons (on top of what you mentionned already) why it's important not to be too much exposed to one unique supplier :

- risk management : in case of supplier failure, breakdown, conflict. Make sure you have an alternative

- cost reduction : even though the relation is excellent, always good to create a comptetion to optimize your cost

Hope this helps

Benjamin

Hey,

I could think of risk diversification, basically if the only one supplier gets government tax increase, suffers politics instability, or the supplier itself suffers from supply/quality/financial etc. issue, the client will have a huge problem.

One another hand, for things that need R&D effort, it's beneficial to use single supplier which need be verified as reliable.

Hopefully this helps.

Hey,

I could think of risk diversification, basically if the only one supplier gets government tax increase, suffers politics instability, or the supplier itself suffers from supply/quality/financial etc. issue, the client will have a huge problem.

One another hand, for things that need R&D effort, it's beneficial to use single supplier which need be verified as reliable.

Hopefully this helps.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 552
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

AirService

Solved 6.3k times
AirService Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them?
3.9 5 880
| Rating: (3.9 / 5.0)

Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them? Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case