Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,140 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

8

Direct and Indirect ..instead of fixed and variable

Hello Everyone,

why do candiaites usually refer to fixed and variable cost when it could be easier to start with Direct and Indirect which is easier and relatable? .. anythoughts?

Thanks!

Hello Everyone,

why do candiaites usually refer to fixed and variable cost when it could be easier to start with Direct and Indirect which is easier and relatable? .. anythoughts?

Thanks!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,140 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

You should not limit yourself while structuring! Instead of just regurgitating "I want to split into fixed and variable cost" (no seasoned consultant would do this with a client!!) , you should discuss in a more mature way. One possiblity could be to say something like:

"In order to scrutinize and quantify the cost side, we will need to disaggregate costs into logical components. We could do it in a classical way by distinguishing into fixed and variable cost components, or we could possibly go along the value chain, or we could opt for another split. This will depend on the concrete information and data at our disposal, so we need to see what makes most sense here."

By doing this, you convey to the interviewer that you know exactly what you are talking about. However, at the same time you cast the ball back into his field by implicitly saying "Well, the exact path that I will take here will depend on what information you have for me my friend."

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

You should not limit yourself while structuring! Instead of just regurgitating "I want to split into fixed and variable cost" (no seasoned consultant would do this with a client!!) , you should discuss in a more mature way. One possiblity could be to say something like:

"In order to scrutinize and quantify the cost side, we will need to disaggregate costs into logical components. We could do it in a classical way by distinguishing into fixed and variable cost components, or we could possibly go along the value chain, or we could opt for another split. This will depend on the concrete information and data at our disposal, so we need to see what makes most sense here."

By doing this, you convey to the interviewer that you know exactly what you are talking about. However, at the same time you cast the ball back into his field by implicitly saying "Well, the exact path that I will take here will depend on what information you have for me my friend."

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

It really depends on the case situation. For example:

  1. If the case involve an large upfront investment probably better to use Capex vs Opex split
  2. If the case is about identifying cost saving opportunities from operations probably better to use value chain breakdown
  3. Etc

I would also suggest to confirm to the interviewer once you propose a path to ensure that he/she understand your reasoning

The key things is to understand what is the case question, what analysis you need to do to answer the question and what data do you need.

It really depends on the case situation. For example:

  1. If the case involve an large upfront investment probably better to use Capex vs Opex split
  2. If the case is about identifying cost saving opportunities from operations probably better to use value chain breakdown
  3. Etc

I would also suggest to confirm to the interviewer once you propose a path to ensure that he/she understand your reasoning

The key things is to understand what is the case question, what analysis you need to do to answer the question and what data do you need.

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

Agree with others that it deosn't really matter how you name the buckets of costs, as long as you have the right key cost components covered, which could be quite industry specific. If you have the right components, in some cases you don't even need to put them into 2 buckets.

Best,

Emily

Hey there,

Agree with others that it deosn't really matter how you name the buckets of costs, as long as you have the right key cost components covered, which could be quite industry specific. If you have the right components, in some cases you don't even need to put them into 2 buckets.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

21,006 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Just remember these key principles:

1) MECE

2) Appropriate to the contexct

3) Fits your style/way of thinking and approaching problems

Hi,

Just remember these key principles:

1) MECE

2) Appropriate to the contexct

3) Fits your style/way of thinking and approaching problems

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

How to divide the cost should depends on the nature of the industry and the case in question.
Other ways includes categorizing it based on the value chain.

Never opt for a specific categoriztion method just becuase it is easier.
Focus on crafting your own logic and utilize categorization which would help the client in addressing the issue the most.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

How to divide the cost should depends on the nature of the industry and the case in question.
Other ways includes categorizing it based on the value chain.

Never opt for a specific categoriztion method just becuase it is easier.
Focus on crafting your own logic and utilize categorization which would help the client in addressing the issue the most.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,655 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The question should be less what is easier or not, but what is more appropriate in terms of structuring the case.

Whenever you are in a high fixed-cost / varialbe-cost business it might make sense to structure along those buckets, especially when you want to understand impact of top-line change (revenue) on bottom-line (profits).

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The question should be less what is easier or not, but what is more appropriate in terms of structuring the case.

Whenever you are in a high fixed-cost / varialbe-cost business it might make sense to structure along those buckets, especially when you want to understand impact of top-line change (revenue) on bottom-line (profits).

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s not a good approach to have a pre-defined framework for splitting the costs, let it be fixed vs. variable or direct vs. indirect.

The important thing is to be able to think on your feet and decide which is the best structure per each case (this depends on the industry, the goals... in a nutshell, needs to be shapped according to the prompt).

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s not a good approach to have a pre-defined framework for splitting the costs, let it be fixed vs. variable or direct vs. indirect.

The important thing is to be able to think on your feet and decide which is the best structure per each case (this depends on the industry, the goals... in a nutshell, needs to be shapped according to the prompt).

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,519 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

direct or indirect could also be fine although a bit unusual. So far that your structure is MECE and you can identify all the relevant costs, it doesn’t really matter if you use fix vs variable or direct vs indirect (or even analyse the value chain). The important thing is that you keep a first level of the structure, and then start to brainstorm for each bucket after laying down your approach instead of brainstorming immediately different costs.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

direct or indirect could also be fine although a bit unusual. So far that your structure is MECE and you can identify all the relevant costs, it doesn’t really matter if you use fix vs variable or direct vs indirect (or even analyse the value chain). The important thing is that you keep a first level of the structure, and then start to brainstorm for each bucket after laying down your approach instead of brainstorming immediately different costs.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Related case(s)

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.7k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case