Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

15,110 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Difficulty of Alvarez & Marsal Cases

How difficult are the cases for an entry-level full-time analyst (undergrad) interview with Alvarez & Marsal?

How difficult are the cases for an entry-level full-time analyst (undergrad) interview with Alvarez & Marsal?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

15,110 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I haven't heard of them being particularly easy nor particularly challenging.

However, try not to think like this (what's the point?)....just prepare as best you can for the hardest cases possible...right?

In terms of their cases, make sure you study the relevant material (i.e. what they're known for)!

Here's a list to start you with: https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&topic[]=1&topic[]=17&topic[]=4&topic[]=19&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

You should search for cases that are along the below lines.

Case Type

  • Re-org
  • M&A
  • PE
  • Valuation
  • Risk
  • Process improvement

Industries

  • Aerospace & Defense
  • Transportation & Logistics
  • TMT
  • Retail
  • Capital projects + Infrastructure
  • NGO / Public sector
  • Pharma
  • Automotive
  • Healthcare
  • Financial services
  • Energy
  • Education
  • Consumer products
  • Real estate

Hi there,

I haven't heard of them being particularly easy nor particularly challenging.

However, try not to think like this (what's the point?)....just prepare as best you can for the hardest cases possible...right?

In terms of their cases, make sure you study the relevant material (i.e. what they're known for)!

Here's a list to start you with: https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&topic[]=1&topic[]=17&topic[]=4&topic[]=19&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

You should search for cases that are along the below lines.

Case Type

  • Re-org
  • M&A
  • PE
  • Valuation
  • Risk
  • Process improvement

Industries

  • Aerospace & Defense
  • Transportation & Logistics
  • TMT
  • Retail
  • Capital projects + Infrastructure
  • NGO / Public sector
  • Pharma
  • Automotive
  • Healthcare
  • Financial services
  • Energy
  • Education
  • Consumer products
  • Real estate

Hi,

I found that they were in the standard difficulty, mostly interveiwee-led and with no charts orany special data to analyze. Some of them had a heavy quantitative part but if you are well prepared, you can definitely ace them.

Please note that the difficulty of a case varies from an interviewer to another one. Some interviewers are known for giving challenging cases...

Do not hesitate to reach out, should you need further details about interviewing for A&M.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi,

I found that they were in the standard difficulty, mostly interveiwee-led and with no charts orany special data to analyze. Some of them had a heavy quantitative part but if you are well prepared, you can definitely ace them.

Please note that the difficulty of a case varies from an interviewer to another one. Some interviewers are known for giving challenging cases...

Do not hesitate to reach out, should you need further details about interviewing for A&M.

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,370 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I have had interviews with A&M in Dubai and cases difficulty is in the average. The only big difference was a "practical case": I was asked to get information and data interviewing people in Dubai between 2 case interviews and then to syntesize my results and takeaways in a ppt to be presented to Managing Director.
Feel free to write me for more information.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I have had interviews with A&M in Dubai and cases difficulty is in the average. The only big difference was a "practical case": I was asked to get information and data interviewing people in Dubai between 2 case interviews and then to syntesize my results and takeaways in a ppt to be presented to Managing Director.
Feel free to write me for more information.

Best,
Luca

Hi,

The difficulty of the cases themselves depends on the interviewer and there is no reason to expect something simpler and harder. The bar is certainly a little bit lower than in MBB but the expectations are still very high. It is therefore necessary to prepare as for any interview :) And do not forget the fit !!

Best

Hi,

The difficulty of the cases themselves depends on the interviewer and there is no reason to expect something simpler and harder. The bar is certainly a little bit lower than in MBB but the expectations are still very high. It is therefore necessary to prepare as for any interview :) And do not forget the fit !!

Best