Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,790 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

3

Different Approach

Would it have been wrong to take a different approach with calculating the revenues?

The approach I took was, I tried to calculate the total daily revenue through calculating the revenues from the night and day shift separately.

Firstly,

no. passengers per day = (airport passengers) * (percentage of passengers using taxi)/ (days in a year)

= 84M*20%/350

= 48,000 passengers

That means,

daytime shift = (total taxis used in day) * dayfare

= (no. of passengers per day * % of day passengers)/passengers/taxi * dayfare

assuming on average a taxi is shared between 2 passengers

= (48,000* 50%)/2 * 70

= 840,000

Night shift = (total taxis used at night) * dayfare

= (no. of passengers per day * % of night passengers)/passengers/taxi * dayfare

assuming on average a taxi is shared between 2 passengers

= (48,000* 50%)/2 * 80

= 960,000

Total Daily Revenues = 840,000+960,000 =1.8M

Would it have been wrong to take a different approach with calculating the revenues?

The approach I took was, I tried to calculate the total daily revenue through calculating the revenues from the night and day shift separately.

Firstly,

no. passengers per day = (airport passengers) * (percentage of passengers using taxi)/ (days in a year)

= 84M*20%/350

= 48,000 passengers

That means,

daytime shift = (total taxis used in day) * dayfare

= (no. of passengers per day * % of day passengers)/passengers/taxi * dayfare

assuming on average a taxi is shared between 2 passengers

= (48,000* 50%)/2 * 70

= 840,000

Night shift = (total taxis used at night) * dayfare

= (no. of passengers per day * % of night passengers)/passengers/taxi * dayfare

assuming on average a taxi is shared between 2 passengers

= (48,000* 50%)/2 * 80

= 960,000

Total Daily Revenues = 840,000+960,000 =1.8M

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,790 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm it is correct and maybe more intuitive. However, the proposed one is preferable in terms of speed.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm it is correct and maybe more intuitive. However, the proposed one is preferable in terms of speed.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,696 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Altough it works, simplicity is also something to be valued (in terms of shortest time to calculations, less options to fall in pitfalls, etc.)

Hence, unless you don´t understand the other one, I would go with it.

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Altough it works, simplicity is also something to be valued (in terms of shortest time to calculations, less options to fall in pitfalls, etc.)

Hence, unless you don´t understand the other one, I would go with it.

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Your approach sounds fine but I think it's more complex than the one proposed in the solution, I would keep the solution proposed.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Your approach sounds fine but I think it's more complex than the one proposed in the solution, I would keep the solution proposed.

Best,
Luca