Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

Differences in preparing FIT for McKinsey, Bain and BCG.

FIT

Hello!

Which are the differences between FIT in McKinsey, Bain and BCG?

Thanks!

Hello!

Which are the differences between FIT in McKinsey, Bain and BCG?

Thanks!

Hello! On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related. In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates. Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34 Feel free to PM me for disccount codes! Hope you find it useful! Best, Clara — Clara on May 27, 2020

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Clemens!

From a top-level perspetive, you need to differentiate McKinsey from the others.

While Bain, BCG and other top consulting firms have their personal fit interviews as you know them from any other company with structured recruiting processes, McKinsey took it on a completely different level with the dedicated McKinsey Personal Experience Interview (PEI).

That's really an interview format of it's own and requires in-depth prep. The good news for you is that most candidates severely underestimate the complexity and time required to get the PEI right, so it's an awesome opportunity to really stand out from the crowd for those who take the time and energy to prepare accordingly (and it contributes to ~50% of your overall interview evaluation). Specifically for the PEI, I have a separate blog with loads of FAQs on that (https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com/blog/); of course feel free to contact me for one or several coaching sessions on that to really excel on the PEI part.

For the remaining consulting firms, the most important general idea is to present yourself in a structured, top-down approach and highlighting those aspects which potentially make you a good fit for the respective consulting firm. So from a global perspective, I'd recommend having a story line ready on why the next logical step should be consulting, based on your previous experience, and for each experiences you should be able to highlight your achievements and learnings which are relevant for consulting.

(Note: I leave away BCG real life, because it's not really a personal fit interview from my perspective, but also covers subject-matter related topics)

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Hi Clemens!

From a top-level perspetive, you need to differentiate McKinsey from the others.

While Bain, BCG and other top consulting firms have their personal fit interviews as you know them from any other company with structured recruiting processes, McKinsey took it on a completely different level with the dedicated McKinsey Personal Experience Interview (PEI).

That's really an interview format of it's own and requires in-depth prep. The good news for you is that most candidates severely underestimate the complexity and time required to get the PEI right, so it's an awesome opportunity to really stand out from the crowd for those who take the time and energy to prepare accordingly (and it contributes to ~50% of your overall interview evaluation). Specifically for the PEI, I have a separate blog with loads of FAQs on that (https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com/blog/); of course feel free to contact me for one or several coaching sessions on that to really excel on the PEI part.

For the remaining consulting firms, the most important general idea is to present yourself in a structured, top-down approach and highlighting those aspects which potentially make you a good fit for the respective consulting firm. So from a global perspective, I'd recommend having a story line ready on why the next logical step should be consulting, based on your previous experience, and for each experiences you should be able to highlight your achievements and learnings which are relevant for consulting.

(Note: I leave away BCG real life, because it's not really a personal fit interview from my perspective, but also covers subject-matter related topics)

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

When you are prepared for one of them, you are prepared for all of them. This said, it´s best to prepare for McKinsey, since their PEI is the most structured of all of them, based on the 3 key dimensions:

  1. Entrepreneurial drive: We look for people with an entrepreneurial spirit: innovative by nature, always creating new approaches, products, services, and technologies
  2. Personal impact: Developing and implementing sound recommendations requires the involvement and support of many individuals. Skills interacting with people, sometimes in tough situations, are critical to driving distinctive client impact.
  3. Leadership: We seek people who strive to lead themselves, their teams, and their communities, and who can foster effective teamwork to drive results.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

When you are prepared for one of them, you are prepared for all of them. This said, it´s best to prepare for McKinsey, since their PEI is the most structured of all of them, based on the 3 key dimensions:

  1. Entrepreneurial drive: We look for people with an entrepreneurial spirit: innovative by nature, always creating new approaches, products, services, and technologies
  2. Personal impact: Developing and implementing sound recommendations requires the involvement and support of many individuals. Skills interacting with people, sometimes in tough situations, are critical to driving distinctive client impact.
  3. Leadership: We seek people who strive to lead themselves, their teams, and their communities, and who can foster effective teamwork to drive results.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,856 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Clemens,

the main difference is that at McKinsey you will always receive questions on impact, leadership and drive as part of the Personal Experience Interview during the interview process. At BCG and Bain, you may not necessarily have questions on that part.

If you are prepared for McKinsey, you are most likely prepared for all the others as well (of course you should always personalize “Why Company XYZ”)

You can find a description of the three dimensions of the McKinsey PEI below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918

Best,

Francesco

Hi Clemens,

the main difference is that at McKinsey you will always receive questions on impact, leadership and drive as part of the Personal Experience Interview during the interview process. At BCG and Bain, you may not necessarily have questions on that part.

If you are prepared for McKinsey, you are most likely prepared for all the others as well (of course you should always personalize “Why Company XYZ”)

You can find a description of the three dimensions of the McKinsey PEI below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Clemens, fit in McKinsey has a higher weight but it's similar to the other firms. Personal impact, leadership, and entrepreneurship are the 3 main aspects assessed by the interviewer. I recommend preparing impactful stories about your background.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Clemens, fit in McKinsey has a higher weight but it's similar to the other firms. Personal impact, leadership, and entrepreneurship are the 3 main aspects assessed by the interviewer. I recommend preparing impactful stories about your background.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Clemens,

Don't think there would be any notable difference when it comes to your past experiences and stories. But do make sure you prepare for the question "Why this company", and if asked, have an answer for why you prefer that one company over the other two in the "MBB".

So suggest to do some study on the firms. It could be the culture and how a particular culture might fit you better; it could be the industry focus in a particular region/city; or it could be the type of case work that the firm specialises in...

Cheers,

Emily

Hi Clemens,

Don't think there would be any notable difference when it comes to your past experiences and stories. But do make sure you prepare for the question "Why this company", and if asked, have an answer for why you prefer that one company over the other two in the "MBB".

So suggest to do some study on the firms. It could be the culture and how a particular culture might fit you better; it could be the industry focus in a particular region/city; or it could be the type of case work that the firm specialises in...

Cheers,

Emily

(edited)

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Typically, MCKinsey is more structured and cleare in terms of fit question. They would likely ask 3 primary questions:

  • Leadership experiences
  • Conflict management
  • Motivation

Mind you that BCG and Bain will likely ask similar questions, but the depth of conversations being grilled might be different with McKInsey asking the most detailed description in general.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Typically, MCKinsey is more structured and cleare in terms of fit question. They would likely ask 3 primary questions:

  • Leadership experiences
  • Conflict management
  • Motivation

Mind you that BCG and Bain will likely ask similar questions, but the depth of conversations being grilled might be different with McKInsey asking the most detailed description in general.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Dear Clemens,

Basically, being prepared for one of them, you will be ready for any.

Agree here with Clara, that having McKinsey structure as a basis will help you to make your preparations more complete.

All the best,

André

Dear Clemens,

Basically, being prepared for one of them, you will be ready for any.

Agree here with Clara, that having McKinsey structure as a basis will help you to make your preparations more complete.

All the best,

André

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.7k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 193
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 12.9k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 169
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case